Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2019, 06:45 AM
TheJester TheJester is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Default Pro tools 11 hd working, pro tools 10 hd giving errors

Hello, really hope someone can help. Been running pro tools 11 and 10 hd co install for almost 5 years, no problems, not one. Until I tried opening 10hd the other day, got 2 errors which I took pictures of, figuring it needed an update I updated my I lock to the latest one, still got the errors. So I did a clean installation of the newest 10hd update, and getting another new error! And the same 2 originally. I need this fixed asap, please someone help me I'm literally ripping my hair out atm......thanks. windows 7 pro, i7 3930k, sabertooth mb, Samsung pro 840 system drive, wd black hds, 64 gb ram . 11hd still works perfectly, need 10 for older plugins and files. Thanks.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20190404_221601.jpg (36.1 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 20190404_221513.jpg (27.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-07-2019, 07:23 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,587
Default Re: Pro tools 11 hd working, pro tools 10 hd giving errors

Is USB power management disabled? It needs to be.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-07-2019, 08:38 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,630
Default Re: Pro tools 11 hd working, pro tools 10 hd giving errors

Agreed on USB Power Management(sometimes certain tweaks get reset by Windows). Also, I remember a while back(not sure if I was on 11 or early 12) when several Windows systems(mine and 2 others I knew) had an issue of PACE not starting. Next time this happens, open Task Manager>Services tab and scroll to PACELicenseDServices. If it shows that its Running(Status column), then I'm lost as well. If its NOT running, you can start it in that window. Normally, I'd suggest updating iLok software, but with some older stuff like you run, I would clone or save a drive image first
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8 Core Mac Pro giving unexpected CPU overload errors Ed@bersey.com macOS 28 08-26-2017 11:38 AM
Pro Tools Keeps giving me this message. hotburgers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-16-2006 01:02 PM
Pro tools is giving me an Error masoth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-30-2006 12:01 PM
Pro Tools giving me a lot of problems zaviere 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 02-23-2006 11:12 PM
Live giving me errors after 5 minutes of use digi-mike 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-05-2005 08:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com