Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2016, 11:10 PM
stevedresser83 stevedresser83 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Detroit, MI USA
Posts: 207
Default plugin list height too high can't see all plugins

With all the UAD plugins being listed i now have so many compressors that some of the names are disappearing under the bottom taskbar where the mouse disappears too. Is there a fix for this? Shouldn't avid make the next row of plugins start at the bottom of the taskbar rather then hiding so you can't even select certain plugins? The same issue also arises for me with buses. Can't see bus 39-40 at all at the bottom of my screen. Must be doing something wrong here..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2016, 07:15 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,587
Default Re: plugin list height too high can't see all plugins

Can't scroll down them? What screen resolution are you using?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-2016, 10:11 AM
stevedresser83 stevedresser83 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Detroit, MI USA
Posts: 207
Default Re: plugin list height too high can't see all plugins

1920x1080 - highest resolution possible

nope scrolling down does nothing. The plugin list or bus list just stretches too high and disappears on the bottom underneath the taskbar
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-06-2016, 11:31 AM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,048
Default Re: plugin list height too high can't see all plugins

One thing you could do is move some of the plugins you don't use to the unused plugins folder. That is not a real solution but a workaround.
__________________
"Whiskey Bottle...Brand New Car...Oak Tree You're in my Way" RVZ

Pro Tools LE 7.4cs10, Windows XP Home SP3, AMD Phenom II 1045T Processor, Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-06-2016, 03:46 PM
stevedresser83 stevedresser83 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Detroit, MI USA
Posts: 207
Default Re: plugin list height too high can't see all plugins

yeah i may do that, just wondering why such a silly problem exists. That also doesn't solve me missing out on a couple busses/auxes
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-06-2016, 03:48 PM
astroturf astroturf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 100
Default Re: plugin list height too high can't see all plugins

i dont know why they never bothered to code in the second plugin list to appear on teh right of the list, ecause of that plugins just get listed vertical forever no matter how much you have
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-07-2016, 05:08 AM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,048
Default Re: plugin list height too high can't see all plugins

You must have some massive sessions if you need to use Buss 39/40. Does changing the font size in Windows make any difference, or is that overridden by Pro Tools?
__________________
"Whiskey Bottle...Brand New Car...Oak Tree You're in my Way" RVZ

Pro Tools LE 7.4cs10, Windows XP Home SP3, AMD Phenom II 1045T Processor, Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-07-2016, 09:56 AM
nikhilmulay nikhilmulay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: mumbai
Posts: 169
Default Re: plugin list height too high can't see all plugins

I get an arrow at the bottom of the plugin list which you click on to scroll down. Have you set the task bar to be hidden or always on top? That could be the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-09-2016, 01:20 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,083
Default Re: plugin list height too high can't see all plugins

My plug-in lists come up with a scroll delta or side-by-side, Windows 8.1, PT 12.4.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-14-2016, 06:12 PM
stevedresser83 stevedresser83 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Detroit, MI USA
Posts: 207
Default Re: plugin list height too high can't see all plugins

i get the plugins showing side by side not vertical. I've checked taskbar and thats not the issue. Even hiding taskbar doesn't solve the problem. Its out of view of the monitor all together. Don't understand why i have this issue and no one else does. Not a huge deal i guess. I've discovered that even though i don't see the plugins or the bus i can select them by using keyboard arrows. I'm not showing 5 plugins thats how far off the monitor its going.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
High end orchestra plugin? Patill 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 20 11-05-2009 06:31 AM
Mastering Plugin Needed - not high end! Johnrg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 04-29-2009 01:46 PM
TL Space Plugin - Not in plugin list? joe.cavers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-31-2008 02:35 PM
Plugins missing in drop down list, but in plugins folder ?? mixingmadness 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-12-2007 10:27 AM
High pitched noise with plugins lowoctave 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-05-2006 09:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com