Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-12-2015, 01:30 PM
Rectifried Rectifried is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 360
Default NI Komplete Kontrol hosts VST AU in AAX

FYI Found this by accident. using the new NI KKontrol plugin.. I can host my VST AU plugs..
by pulling down the arrow next to the magnifier icon > plugins
and voila there they are
I was using DDMF
__________________
Hal Cragin On the DUC Since The Year 2000 AD

PT 2019.5, macpro 12 core trashcan 64 gigram, MBP i7 9,1 16gig ram OS 10.12.3.. TB UA Apollo16 SSD's [samsung],
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-2015, 06:24 AM
dtmprod dtmprod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 434
Default Re: NI Komplete Kontrol hosts VST AU in AAX

I'm guessing it must be a 64 bit only plugin. I'm still on PT 10 & it's not showing up in my plugin menu. Guess I'll stick with Blue Cat.....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2016, 02:28 PM
dwaynedelario dwaynedelario is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 357
Default Re: NI Komplete Kontrol hosts VST AU in AAX

How are you liking Kontrol in Pro Tools? I need a new keyboard. The only major bummer, from what I can tell by reading info on their website, is that track switching isn't available in PT. You have to select a VI track, arm it, and then hit the Instance button on the keyboard and select that VI in order for it to populate the controls. If this is true, that really blows.
__________________
----------------------------------------------------
HDX2 / OS X 10.12.6 / Mac Pro 2012 40GB RAM
ProTools Ultimate 2019.6
Avid OMNI+Artist Mix
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Komplete Kontrol s61 controller not playing midi in PT 12 teslacoilal Virtual Instruments 6 04-27-2016 07:50 PM
Komplete Kontrol S61 KaneStarkey Pro Tools 12 0 11-09-2015 05:14 AM
Pro Tools 12 with NI Komplete Kontrol randb1 AAX Plug-ins 7 05-27-2015 03:20 PM
PT and Komplete Kontrol LAMEREALM Virtual Instruments 25 05-26-2015 05:58 AM
Loading Komplete Kontrol in Pro Tools 11 LadyKane Virtual Instruments 12 05-22-2015 05:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com