Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-28-2015, 12:42 PM
cmbourget cmbourget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Métis-sur-Mer, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 572
Default AAX Arpeggiator...

I know the question has been asked before, but have we for PT in AAX format, a good arpeggiator (other than Cthulhu)? It's strange that this important tool is not included dand PT (Cubase has Apache) or at least available for purchase at Avid.
__________________
Pro Tools Vanilla 2019, Cubase 10, Samplitude Suite Pro X4, Wavelab 2010

PC Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2667 v2 8 cores
3.33 GHz 64 Go, full SSD

Prism sound Atlas and 2 Focal Solo Be + Sub

Etc.!

www.claudemarcbourget.com
www.metis-islands.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-28-2015, 01:43 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,703
Default Re: AAX Arpeggiator...

Haven’t tried it, but I saw this:


Nave for VST/AU/AAX
http://www.waldorf-music.info/en/nave-plugin

http://audiocookbook.org/waldorf-nave-arpeggiator-demo/



Almost forgot this:
http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...sor/28705-3779
Structure, add Arpeggiator MIDI processor
Add Arpeggiator MIDI processor to the MIDI FX
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32

Last edited by unkJE; 11-28-2015 at 01:49 PM. Reason: more info
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2015, 02:16 PM
cmbourget cmbourget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Métis-sur-Mer, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 572
Default Re: AAX Arpeggiator...

In fact, it's arpeggio sounds to him. What I seek is a MIDI arpeggiator which the arpeggio MIDI notes before sending them in instruments.
__________________
Pro Tools Vanilla 2019, Cubase 10, Samplitude Suite Pro X4, Wavelab 2010

PC Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2667 v2 8 cores
3.33 GHz 64 Go, full SSD

Prism sound Atlas and 2 Focal Solo Be + Sub

Etc.!

www.claudemarcbourget.com
www.metis-islands.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-28-2015, 02:40 PM
johnsimmons johnsimmons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Londinium
Posts: 273
Default Re: AAX Arpeggiator...

you can do Arps in PT via IAC etc but if you're really into that stuff look at Blue Cat Patchwork that offers lots of internal midi routing as well as audio stuff, use the VST/AU versions of plugs and you'll be a lot happier...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-28-2015, 03:06 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,129
Default Re: AAX Arpeggiator...

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmbourget View Post
I know the question has been asked before, but have we for PT in AAX format, a good arpeggiator (other than Cthulhu)? It's strange that this important tool is not included dand PT (Cubase has Apache) or at least available for purchase at Avid.
You might take a look at Kirnu Cream. Its not AAX, but does come 64bit VST or AU and you can host it in Pro Tools with Blue Cat Audio Patchwork or something similar. You can create any sort of arp with up to 32 steps with lots of other controls as well.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-28-2015, 03:48 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,671
Default Re: AAX Arpeggiator...

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmbourget View Post
I know the question has been asked before, but have we for PT in AAX format, a good arpeggiator (other than Cthulhu)? It's strange that this important tool is not included dand PT (Cubase has Apache) or at least available for purchase at Avid.
Would Thesys work?

http://www.sugar-bytes.com/content/p...ex.php?lang=en

http://www.musiciansfriend.com/effec...ownload/h97796
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-28-2015, 04:02 PM
cmbourget cmbourget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Métis-sur-Mer, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 572
Default Re: AAX Arpeggiator...

IAC ?
__________________
Pro Tools Vanilla 2019, Cubase 10, Samplitude Suite Pro X4, Wavelab 2010

PC Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2667 v2 8 cores
3.33 GHz 64 Go, full SSD

Prism sound Atlas and 2 Focal Solo Be + Sub

Etc.!

www.claudemarcbourget.com
www.metis-islands.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-28-2015, 04:47 PM
cmbourget cmbourget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Métis-sur-Mer, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 572
Default Re: AAX Arpeggiator...

Interesting. I am going to watch. Thank you.
__________________
Pro Tools Vanilla 2019, Cubase 10, Samplitude Suite Pro X4, Wavelab 2010

PC Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2667 v2 8 cores
3.33 GHz 64 Go, full SSD

Prism sound Atlas and 2 Focal Solo Be + Sub

Etc.!

www.claudemarcbourget.com
www.metis-islands.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-29-2015, 12:56 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: AAX Arpeggiator...

Also checkout Renoise and use it via ReWire into Pro Tools. It makes a great addition.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-10-2016, 02:13 PM
SoundDirk SoundDirk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 5
Default Re: AAX Arpeggiator...

Just found the great freeware VST-Plugin "Blue Arp" ( http://graywolf2004.net/wp/ ) which it's developer just brings out as AU.
I tried the VSTi via Reaper rewired in PT12 and it works great and intuitive!
Maybe if there are enough requests (over the kvraudio forum) it's gonna be available as AAX.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT8 not working with FM8 Arpeggiator midiac Virtual Instruments 4 03-30-2009 10:04 AM
Arpeggiator? ikebrown Tips & Tricks 4 02-11-2007 02:29 PM
MIDI Arpeggiator e-rase 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-21-2006 12:03 AM
Midi arpeggiator for PT...? command_shift Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 03-07-2005 02:07 PM
Arpeggiator in Reason? PDupre General Discussion 0 09-10-2001 11:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com