Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2019, 12:26 PM
BaeckBeatz BaeckBeatz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Ronneby
Posts: 2
Default Plugin not showing in pt11

Hey

I'm using Pro Tools 11 on windows 10.

If a plugin isn't showing up in PT does that mean that it's probably not an aax? It only says .dll in the folders. And I've tried in all possible plugin folders I can find.

It's a free plugin called Neopiano.. Or Piano1.
Same with Iowa flute.

A bunch of other plugins I have that works are just listed as .dll so..?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2019, 12:29 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,212
Default Re: Plugin not showing in pt11

Hi, welcome to the community.

PT11 and later only support 64-bit AAX
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-05-2019, 12:37 PM
BaeckBeatz BaeckBeatz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Ronneby
Posts: 2
Default Re: Plugin not showing in pt11

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Hi, welcome to the community.

PT11 and later only support 64-bit AAX
Thanks..

And I just saw that the piano plugin was vst 32 and 64 only. No aax then I guess. You can delete thread. I guess that is why it won't show.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
battery not showing up in pt11 lucidlife AAX Plug-ins 3 08-01-2015 06:39 AM
Trilian not showing in PT11 cleopatra1 Pro Tools 11 0 02-26-2015 11:30 AM
Is Structure 2 Showing Up In Your PT11? LightWing AAX Plug-ins 3 10-26-2013 10:34 PM
PT11 plugins not showing up lordtom Pro Tools 11 11 09-30-2013 04:25 AM
VEPRO5 not showing up in PT11 massimosammi AAX Plug-ins 3 07-15-2013 06:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com