Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2019, 05:28 PM
orangepopsongs01 orangepopsongs01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Hamilton
Posts: 9
Default Komplete Kontrol Broken in 2019.5

Ever since I installed 2019.5 and instantiated Komplete Kontrol the knobs and buttons no longer respond. Piano keys, pitch wheel and mod work but all other knobs don't. After several Uninstalls and reinstalls it works in stand alone, Ableton and Logic but as soon as Pro Tools is opened and KK instantiated the knobs stop working in PT and all other programs as well as standalone.
Native Instruments has been unresponsive.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2019, 08:19 PM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 339
Default Re: Komplete Kontrol Broken in 2019.5

I see this too. Mac OS 10.12.6. No need to reinstall for me, restart fixes it. Open Pro Tools, not even with a session, and it breaks again.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2019, 09:09 PM
orangepopsongs01 orangepopsongs01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Hamilton
Posts: 9
Default Re: Komplete Kontrol Broken in 2019.5

Same here. Looks like restart fixes it in other apps and then just opening Pro Tools kills it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-14-2019, 09:37 PM
massivekerry massivekerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 80
Default Re: Komplete Kontrol Broken in 2019.5

The latest KK software wasn’t even working properly with 2018.12 for me.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-14-2019, 09:40 PM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 339
Default Re: Komplete Kontrol Broken in 2019.5

Was for me.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-14-2019, 10:09 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 871
Default Re: Komplete Kontrol Broken in 2019.5

2019.5. Hdx. Cheese grater. Kkontrol works perfectly inside vepro7 inside protools. Fyi.

For those of you using vepro7 for VIs.

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-14-2019, 10:19 PM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 339
Default Re: Komplete Kontrol Broken in 2019.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by arche3 View Post
2019.5. Hdx. Cheese grater. Kkontrol works perfectly inside vepro7 inside protools. Fyi.

For those of you using vepro7 for VIs.

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk


Try Komplete Kontrol outside PT after starting the program, see if it still works?

If it does, maybe this is only an issue with Vanilla Native?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-15-2019, 07:37 AM
Sean Bombz Sean Bombz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Philadelphia PA
Posts: 46
Default Re: Komplete Kontrol Broken in 2019.5

Hey guys, I've had the same problem since 2018.12 with maschine mk3. There is a thread on this issue over at Native Instruments. Someone figured out that it was a specific plugin within Native Instruments causing the problem.
Go to Library/Application Support/Avid/Audio/Plug-ins and find

FB360-Control-ambiX.aaxplugin

Move it to the Plug-Ins (Unused) folder

It should not freeze your hardware after that. At least it doesn't freeze Maschine mk3
__________________
Sean Bombz

Mac Pro late 2013 3.5GHZ 6 core 64g ram
Mojave 10.14.5
Pro tools 2019.5
Apollo x 16
Apollo 16 mk2
Apollo twin mk2
Avid S3
PT Dock
PT control (iPad)
eucon 2019.5.1
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-15-2019, 12:10 PM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 339
Default Re: Komplete Kontrol Broken in 2019.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean Bombz View Post
Hey guys, I've had the same problem since 2018.12 with maschine mk3. There is a thread on this issue over at Native Instruments. Someone figured out that it was a specific plugin within Native Instruments causing the problem.

Go to Library/Application Support/Avid/Audio/Plug-ins and find



FB360-Control-ambiX.aaxplugin



Move it to the Plug-Ins (Unused) folder



It should not freeze your hardware after that. At least it doesn't freeze Maschine mk3


This was suggested to me by Avid overnight. Kudos to them for the speed and usefulness of the workaround.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-15-2019, 09:03 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 871
Default Re: Komplete Kontrol Broken in 2019.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neale View Post
Try Komplete Kontrol outside PT after starting the program, see if it still works?

If it does, maybe this is only an issue with Vanilla Native?
Kkontrol on an instrument track works fine for me. Just tried it. Stand alone works fine as well.

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools & Komplete Kontrol Thuser Virtual Instruments 5 12-20-2017 03:46 PM
Komplete Kontrol S88 not recognized WaddyP Pro Tools 11 6 02-03-2016 09:28 PM
NI Komplete Kontrol hosts VST AU in AAX Rectifried AAX Plug-ins 2 01-21-2016 02:28 PM
Komplete Kontrol S61 KaneStarkey Pro Tools 12 0 11-09-2015 05:14 AM
PT and Komplete Kontrol LAMEREALM Virtual Instruments 25 05-26-2015 05:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com