Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2008, 08:04 PM
axiom07 axiom07 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
Default Second hand G5 for Pro Tools HD 7.4.2

We've got an HD2 Accel setup with Pro Tools HD 7.4.2.
We've currently been running it on a dual 2ghz G5, but are looking to purchase a extra secondhand computer so we can run Logic and Pro Tools on each.

Are there any models of G5 that are more favourable? What would be the minimal specs to run Pro Tools? We'll be using a Focusrite LiquidMix and a UAD-1 card with it too if that matters.
If you need any more info just ask.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2008, 08:33 PM
BGMusic BGMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 433
Default Re: Second hand G5 for Pro Tools HD 7.4.2

i would say just get yourself one of the last generation intel quad towers (i believe they're quad 2.66). I've seen them blown out at stores for as little as $1695. They blow the G5s away and you really need that horsepower if you're going to run Logic on there.

You'll be able to run Leopard on there as well. They're just much better computers.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-01-2008, 08:04 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,761
Default Re: Second hand G5 for Pro Tools HD 7.4.2

I would recommend an Intel Mac as well - I've seen used or refurbs for as little as $1k. Intel processors will give you significantly better plug-in performance and will have more longevity and compatibility as far as the OS is concerned.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-01-2008, 10:44 AM
scottgreiner scottgreiner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 884
Default Re: Second hand G5 for Pro Tools HD 7.4.2

plus many of the used "liquid cooled" G5's are springing leaks, taking out the power supply and sometimes corroding the motherboard.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-01-2008, 11:51 AM
xxicjoy xxicjoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 120
Default Re: Second hand G5 for Pro Tools HD 7.4.2

Just a heads up on an Intel Mac which runs Logic * with PT great, there are a few issues regarding VI's. Spectrasonics Atmosphere and trilogy are not being developed for intel , and we are still waiting for the replacement "Omnisphere". Similarly all East West Libraries that play through Kompakt players are incompatible and must be played through Kontakt which you will need to purchase. Additionally there is an issue with Logic's GUI slowing down when Kontakt is in use (3-6 seconds to instansiate a plug in , channel strip, or routing change, arrrgh!) , and Kontakt because its designed to be used as a single or dual instance only multi sampler requires you to use various libraries within a multi sampleer and set up seperate outputs for them (only the stereo or 8xstereo/8xmono version of Kontakt works with LP8.0.2). Aside from that I agree that a quad intel way is the way to go if you can tolerate those inconveniences, mostlly because the PPC Quads dont seem to really function as quads. I frequently have had my clients reduce their RTAS processor settings to two from four for improved performance.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-01-2008, 02:04 PM
axiom07 axiom07 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: Second hand G5 for Pro Tools HD 7.4.2

thanks for all the replies.

yes i would prefer an intel mac too, but due do budget restrictions its not possible just now. the thing is too that I don't have the PCIe HD cards so would also need to upgrade those if moving to intel
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-01-2008, 03:21 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,761
Default Re: Second hand G5 for Pro Tools HD 7.4.2

In that case, I would just say avoid the liquid cooled models and get the fastest model (other than those) that you can afford.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-02-2008, 02:06 PM
axiom07 axiom07 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: Second hand G5 for Pro Tools HD 7.4.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
In that case, I would just say avoid the liquid cooled models and get the fastest model (other than those) that you can afford.
How do I tell which ones are liquid cooled? Is there a site that has specs on all that stuff?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-02-2008, 02:57 PM
stoneinapond stoneinapond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: ny
Posts: 993
Default Re: Second hand G5 for Pro Tools HD 7.4.2

http://discussions.apple.com/thread....sageID=8212135
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-02-2008, 03:50 PM
c-tone c-tone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,112
Default Re: Second hand G5 for Pro Tools HD 7.4.2

Everymac.com also has a lot of information on these models.

The dual 2.3 ghz (not dual core) is the fastest model G5 without liquid cooling.
__________________
www.clifnorrell.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Buying Pro Tools 8 Le Second Hand djjasonp Getting Started 0 05-29-2013 11:30 AM
Buying Pro Tools 8 Le Second Hand djjasonp Getting Started 0 05-29-2013 11:28 AM
Buying 2nd hand 11R without pro tools mudvayne Pro Tools 10 17 05-08-2012 11:03 PM
pro tools second hand with OMF d_thacker Pro Tools 9 3 03-13-2012 02:09 PM
Why do G4's and Type 1 errors go hand in hand? NinjaBob Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-03-2002 06:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com