Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-09-2016, 03:05 PM
secutanudu secutanudu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 248
Default Track - vertical zoom?

Anyone know how to change the vertical zoom level of the waveform on a single (or a bunch of) tracks?

Thanks.
__________________
  • Pro Tools 2018
  • Windows 10 | Intel 6-Core i7 5930k | 16 GB DDR4 RAM
  • Lynx Aurora 16-TB Thunderbolt A/D Converter
  • Preamps: Focusrite ISA428 MK2 | Midas XL48 | PreSonus MP20
  • System Drive: Internal SATA Crucial 256GB SSD
  • Recording Drive: Internal SATA Crucial 2TB SSD
  • PreSonus CentralStation Plus Monitor Controller
  • Kemper PowerHead Profiling Guitar Amp
  • M-Audio BX8 Studio Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-09-2016, 05:58 PM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,344
Default Re: Track - vertical zoom?

E
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-09-2016, 07:42 PM
gwhatley's Avatar
gwhatley gwhatley is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Playa Vista, CA
Posts: 122
Default Re: Track - vertical zoom?

On a Mac, I select the zoom tool, hold down control while clicking on a clip on the track, and move the mouse up and down to zoom in and out (sometimes it takes a moment to "catch"). You can reset zoom back to a default for all tracks by double clicking on the "zoom" tool button itself at the top of the screen. (This also zooms your view out to the entire session, but the timeline insertion is in the same location; just zoom back in using T).

For Windows, it is "Start"-click and drag.
__________________
Garrard Whatley
Seismic Post Audio
Post Audio for Film and Television
System/Hardware Info
IMDb credits
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-09-2016, 10:22 PM
secutanudu secutanudu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 248
Default Re: Track - vertical zoom?

Thank you!!!!!
__________________
  • Pro Tools 2018
  • Windows 10 | Intel 6-Core i7 5930k | 16 GB DDR4 RAM
  • Lynx Aurora 16-TB Thunderbolt A/D Converter
  • Preamps: Focusrite ISA428 MK2 | Midas XL48 | PreSonus MP20
  • System Drive: Internal SATA Crucial 256GB SSD
  • Recording Drive: Internal SATA Crucial 2TB SSD
  • PreSonus CentralStation Plus Monitor Controller
  • Kemper PowerHead Profiling Guitar Amp
  • M-Audio BX8 Studio Monitor
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vertical and Horizontal zoom ncmetalguitar88 Pro Tools 10 2 01-17-2013 08:34 PM
Individual Vertical Zoom Bug ev33 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-12-2009 02:22 PM
easy track vertical zoom... rdolmat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-31-2008 10:40 AM
How to do individual MIDI track vertical zoom? Mukaiya Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 12-14-2006 08:33 AM
Re: Vertical Zoom Key Command filosofem 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 07-05-2005 09:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com