Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-06-2012, 03:47 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: How do I use a USB mic with Pro Tools?

What I would do is get rid of the USB mic immediately, and get a real mic.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-06-2012, 02:22 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,906
Default Re: How do I use a USB mic with Pro Tools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejwells View Post
What I would do is get rid of the USB mic immediately, and get a real mic.
Depending on how serious you are about your recordings, I would totally agree with this comment. I actually said this in my original post but removed it because I didn't want to offend.

However, it needed to be said.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-06-2012, 02:36 PM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zedhed View Post
Depending on how serious you are about your recordings, I would totally agree with this comment. I actually said this in my original post but removed it because I didn't want to offend.

However, it needed to be said.
Well, you know me...never too concerned about offending

Sent from my SCH-I510 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-07-2012, 09:36 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,906
Default Re: How do I use a USB mic with Pro Tools?

Doesn't seem to be so bad coming from someone who knows what they're talking about.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-22-2019, 07:16 AM
spookybuk spookybuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Brazil
Posts: 3
Default Re: How do I use a USB mic with Pro Tools?

It doesn't work. The real question here is: Why are Avid and Microsoft charging so much money for their products, when they can't even deliver satisfaction to the most basic and obvious needs of a consumer?

I just bought a Roland Handsonic, for example, and I was supposed to use it via USB, saving 2 inputs in my audio device, but it doesn't work on Pro Tools and Windows. Why doesn't it work? Because these companies don't care about their clients and because their clients, instead of recognizing the problem complaining about it, are drowning in excuses and going off topic.

The quality of USB mics is not an issue here. USB is the international standard for computer connectivity and Pro Tools / Windows didn't bother making it work for us. There are many USB audio electronics and we running Pro Tools on a Windows cannot use them, unless we plug a lot of cables, spend a lot of money and lose a lot a time.

IN 2019, YOU CAN'T USE USB WITH PRO TOOLS / WINDOWS, and you guys are talking about the quality of USB mics like it was an intelligent conversation.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com