Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-19-2008, 11:07 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,683
Default Zoom in to the sample waveform doesn\'t work

After 10 years of using PT, I'm having a problem.

I try to zoom in the region to the maximum to use the pencil tool. It zooms in but stops zooming before I can see the waveform (samples) which I can change, draw with pencil tool.

This session has been opened from OMF (Avid) in WAVE format 48/16. I tried to copy the region, Save session copy in with All audio files checked, importing to other session (session data) as a track. Nothing helps.
What is interesting that if I create a new session and make a new track than create a region (Signal generator), it zoom in just fine. If I import from problematic session, session data as new track with copying audio files selected, the problem returns. I cannot zoom enough even tone created with Signal Generator. If I delete just imported (problematic track) problem persists and I still cannot zoom enough.
Again all other sessions zooming just normal. Including OMF opened and created with same version of PT, on my system.
The only way I can zoom in, is to create a new session and import a file from the Audio Files of the problematic session. But that doesn't help with a movie of 45 min...

Anyone experiences this problem? May be I just something missing or forgot?
I need help, cause I see no way around.


Here is the configuration:
G5 10.4.9
RAM 2 GB
PT HD2 Accel 192 i/o
PT HD 7.4 cs5
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2019.10 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.6
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-19-2008, 11:47 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Zoom in to the sample waveform doesn\'t work

sounds like a file permissions problem I've encountered
try making a 0 gain change copy w/ Audio Suite and see if you can get into the sample level on that file
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-19-2008, 11:53 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,683
Default Re: Zoom in to the sample waveform doesn\'t work

Thanks for reply.
But no, it doesn't solve the problem.
Either processing with audio suite or copying (Shift+Option +3).

How did you solve it when you had it?

Thanks.
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2019.10 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.6
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-19-2008, 01:50 PM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,683
Default Re: Zoom in to the sample waveform doesn\'t work

This is UNBELIEVABLE!!!!

I deleted all the tracks, all the regions, everything but the markers. I created a new track, made a file with a Signal Generator....and STILL !!!! ZOOM IS NOT WORKING to EXTREME!!!!!!
Digi, I can email you this empty session, create or import a file in it and try to zoom in. You won't be able to do so!
It's insane!!!! I am afraid it's a bug.

BTW I found the way to solve this problem - I exported all the tracks as OMF and than reopened it. Everything went well. I am just missing my markers though. And of course I am lucky that I had no editing and plugins or automations (OMF would not translate it)!!!
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2019.10 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.6
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-19-2008, 02:12 PM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,683
Default Re: Zoom in to the sample waveform doesn\'t work

Anyone willing to try experience this or solve it please email me:
mgoorevich at yahoo dot com

I will email you in attachment, an absolutely empty session (even without markers) for you to test.

Create an audio track import or use AS plugin a region and try extreme zoom in on it.
You will not be able.
Digi, would you like to try?
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2019.10 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.6
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-19-2008, 02:28 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,864
Default Re: Zoom in to the sample waveform doesn\'t work

Hi,
Try starting with a new session. You have automation, audio, midi, or markers too far out in the timeline. I'm not sure how far is too far, but try deleting everything after 2 hours into the session. I think even 3 hours and you can zoom to the sample. I think it's when you get samples like 10 hours out from the start of the session you will not beable to zoom into the sample. Hope this helps.
Best,
Brandon
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-19-2008, 02:31 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Zoom in to the sample waveform doesn\'t work

Do you possibly have automation breakpoints, markers, etc. further down the timeline, long past the end of the last region? This has, at least in the past, prevented the possibility to zoom in to sample level.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-19-2008, 02:44 PM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,683
Default Re: Zoom in to the sample waveform doesn\'t work

Guys!
I have deleted all. So it's absolutely empty session. No tracks, no automations, no markers, no fades.
It looks just like you create a new session.
And still is corrupted. Because if you create a new track and try to zoom, you will not be able to do so.
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2019.10 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.6
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-20-2008, 01:53 AM
PostMixinDude PostMixinDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 22
Default Re: Zoom in to the sample waveform doesn\'t work

I had a similar issue to this a while ago, and it turned out to be the "window default length" time in preferences.
If you have this window length set to a specific length (such as 12:00:00:00 or whatever) then it limits how far you can zoom in. whereas if you have the window length be 00:00:00:00 you can zoom in much deeper to the sample.
I'm not in front of Pro Tools right now, so it might even by the other way around, but try tinkering with that. it will hopefully help?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-20-2008, 03:19 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,683
Default Re: Zoom in to the sample waveform doesn\'t work

No, it doesn't help either. I am aware of this issue and this was the first thing I checked.
Changing default edit window length time code to any value (incl. 00:00:00:00) doesn't affect this.
BTW, it was originally 00:00:00:00. But again, NO tracks at all!
More thoughts?
Digi, this can happen to anyone. I spent 3 hours trying to figure out how I can overcome this issue.
I created an OMF and than back opened an OMF. This is the only thing that helped. But we are not supposed to work this way. Aren't we?
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2019.10 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.6
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
different waveform zoom setting webstereo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-07-2008 07:56 AM
Waveform vertical zoom thing... Kuba Pietrzak Post - Surround - Video 6 01-17-2008 01:31 PM
7.3.1 and 7.4 Waveform Zoom to Sample Level issue mariang Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-24-2007 07:29 AM
waveform keeps disappearing when I zoom in.PT7.3.1 jselgin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-19-2007 03:33 PM
Individual Track Waveform Zoom Coll Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-17-2006 06:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com