Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2007, 01:24 AM
karlomni karlomni is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 8
Default Does Midi usb controller work with protools?

I have been trying to hook it up for a while now but it just does not seem to take. Do you have to use the midi on the mbox2 or can you just use the usb? If you can, how do you change settings for protools to recognize it?

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2007, 02:04 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Does Midi usb controller work with protools?

Welcome to the boards ...ummm could you post your system specs and MIDI devices so we can help specifically.

Generally, this shouldn't be a problem, have you installed the Driver for that MIDI device?









filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-2007, 08:04 PM
karlomni karlomni is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 8
Default Re: Does Midi usb controller work with protools?

Thanks for the warm welcome. I really appreciate what you do here.

I have the mbox2 with protools 7, running on a home built computer 2.3G AMD Athalon X2, 1G RAm, 200G Harddrive. I am trying to connect a Edirol PCR-M80 Midi Keyboard Controller to it. I already loaded the drivers and it works fine with Reason (which was installed prior to protools). I also have my turntables hooked up to through the mbox.

I am very very new to protools and midi, just letting you know ahead of time. =)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-04-2007, 08:34 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Does Midi usb controller work with protools?

So, what are you trying to achieve in Pro Tools (MIDI)? ReWiring to Reason and/or use another Virtual Instrument (VI) like Expand?

If your already using Reason (I presume 'Standalone mode') then everything would seem to connected correctly and working.

In Pro Tools go: Setup>MIDI>Input Devices ...is the Edirol PCR-M80 listed there?









filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-04-2007, 09:07 PM
karlomni karlomni is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 8
Default Re: Does Midi usb controller work with protools?

no, just the mbox is listed.

I am not sure, but doesn't protools operate like reason in that it has instruments and such to use on protools?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-04-2007, 10:25 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Does Midi usb controller work with protools?

Sorry about that, having a few issues of my own.

Ummm... try rebooting your rig and launching Pro Tools only. Is the device listed in the MIDI Output selector (Predefined)?


To answer your other question, yes in a fashion, but a little bit more advanced.

Pro Tools Accelerated Videos ...if you haven't already, watch these vidoes as they'll give you an overview on what Pro Tools is capable of.









filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-04-2007, 10:54 PM
karlomni karlomni is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 8
Default Re: Does Midi usb controller work with protools?

I don't know where the "midi output selector (predefined)" is located. I looked around but did not see anything titled output selector.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-04-2007, 11:03 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Does Midi usb controller work with protools?

Create a MIDI track and select the MIDI Output. The MIDI device with any luck will be listed as a 'Predefined' assignment.

(In the Display Tab of the Preferences enable Tool Tips).








filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Zoom R16 - CAN work with Protools 8 as Controller ikafish 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 38 11-18-2019 08:47 PM
Can this Midi Controller work with a Digi 002? jwd65 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-18-2011 03:28 PM
Can't get my MIDI controller to work Makingamonster General Discussion 1 10-13-2009 09:15 PM
Cannot get MIDI controller to work thabrock Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-10-2006 11:49 AM
midi controller to work w/ mbox Jed Zepplin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-29-2004 08:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com