Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2008, 09:41 AM
Trailerman Trailerman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 275
Default "PT Critically Low On Memory" - how do I fix this?

Hi

I've seen this message a few times over the last few days with a particular session. It preceeds ProTools shutting itself down.

The session includes no audio tracks, just Aux Input tracks which mix incoming audio in real time (ie. all the audio PT is mixing is being piped in from a different system). Why would I be getting this error, and does anyone have any ideas what I can do about it?

My system has 4GB of Ram, of which Windows XP only sees 1.5GB (PT hardware seems to reserve much of the rest), so adding RAM will make no difference. I'm assuming allocating more memory to DAE buffers will not make any difference, because nothing is being buffered off disk.

I really need to try and get this resolved, so any help would be hugely appreciated.

System is Digi certified Dell Precision 690, Windows XP (SP2), PT HD 7.4, HD3 Accel

Thanks

Jules
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2008, 10:51 AM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,397
Default

could it be a plug in in the session causing the problem? any different plugs in the session that you usually don't use in other sessions?
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-26-2008, 02:18 AM
psmworld's Avatar
psmworld psmworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: austria
Posts: 354
Default

first: install the sp3 update, it solves many problems.

second: enable or disable memory remapping feature in your system bios.

third: go into system settings, system, advanced, systemperformance-config and change the swapfile-size to 6144-6144 or 4096-4096.

xp should see at least 2,5GB!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-23-2008, 03:23 AM
TracerY TracerY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: North of Germany near Kiel
Posts: 23
Default Re: "PT Critically Low On Memory" - how do I fix this?

Hello to all,

I´m using a PT 7.4 HD4 System on a AMD Opteron 2 x 275 with 4GB Ram and WIN XP SP2.
I´m regulary mixing large sessions and I also very often run into memory problems.
Either I´m getting the same error message "PT is critical low on memory" or the mixer window or any other windows won´t redraw correctly anymore.

I have to close PT, restart and reload the session to continue working.
Beside the fact, that the Win XP 32 memory handling is a mass, I shutdown the network and Virusscanner, close all tasks without use for PT in the background before I start working with PT, this doesn´t change anything in the above behaviour.

I find out that using prgramms such as BFD Drums (RTAS), several instances of TL Drum Rehab, AMpeg SVX and Amplitube 2 seems to force this effect.

Checking the windows task manager show that there is still free RAM, but PT seems to be unable to use this RAM.

This effect seems to start at ca 1.6 GB memory use for the PT.exe.

So is there any solution to make PT to use more free RAM as 1,6 GBon Win XP?

Thanks for any help in advance,

greetings,
Goetz
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-23-2008, 09:12 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,894
Default Re: "PT Critically Low On Memory" - how do I fix this?

Hi All,
When I mix hour long tv shows I see this. I keep an eye on the task manager. When I see the PF get around 1.3 gigs or so, I'll drag and drop a audio file from the desktop. This will reset the memory to under a gig in most cases and I can continue working for a nother couple of hours. Soes this work for you?
Best,
Brandon
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Pro Tools is critically low on memory" ZEUSS Pro Tools 10 20 04-13-2015 06:22 PM
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 03:04 PM
Why is it saying "memory critically low'? MatthewF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-14-2011 06:49 AM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 12:28 PM
"Pro Tools is critically low on memory"..? myhrik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 09-23-2010 04:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com