Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2009, 03:34 AM
TracerY TracerY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: North of Germany near Kiel
Posts: 23
Default Open new session or "Revert to last" causes TLM Space Divide by zero error.

Hello to all,

I report an issue which I frequently run into after upgrading to HD 8, which is by the way a very big step for me Pro Tools user, well done Digidesign!

Pro Tools HD 4 / Digi Expansion chassis / 96 I/O + 96 i I/O / Command 8on an AMD Opteron 2 x 275 4GB Win XP SP2

I use a standard template for band recordings and use the TLM space reverb in an aux track as drum send reverb.

If I mix song by song, I open one session, do my mix, and bounce, than I save this session under a new version number (song v 2) and open the next song without closing the previous one.

Please remember the basic song template / scheme of the next song is nearly the same track / send / group / VCA track etc configuration as the one before, so also the TDM Space is in use at the same position.

Randomly Pro Tools reports an exception at the end of loading the new session: Integer error occured. Divide by zero by adress 0xxxxx TLM Space causes an Divide by Zero error.

There seems to be no update for the TLM Space plugin, this was working fine with PT 7.x son anyone could help here ?


Thanks in advance,
greetings,
Goetz

Anyone

One has to shut d
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2009, 08:25 AM
TracerY TracerY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: North of Germany near Kiel
Posts: 23
Default Re: Open new session or "Revert to last" causes TLM Space Divide by zero error.

This issue is still valid with PT HD 8.01 HD3 on a Win XP AMD Opteron machine with a Tyan Thunder MB, my actual workarround is to shut down PT after each session and restart.

Any news concering this issue?

Greetings,
TracerY
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-14-2009, 08:51 AM
Gravyblue Gravyblue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sunny England
Posts: 131
Default Re: Open new session or "Revert to last" causes TLM Space Divide by zero error.

Try removing plugin cacheing( this is under ;window, system useage; Hd core#1 pull down menu)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-15-2009, 05:00 AM
TracerY TracerY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: North of Germany near Kiel
Posts: 23
Default Re: Open new session or "Revert to last" causes TLM Space Divide by zero error.

hello Gravyblue,

thanks for replying, great !!!
deactivating the DSP Cache seems to help in that case.
What is that function for ?

Greetings,

TracerY
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-15-2009, 05:46 AM
Gravyblue Gravyblue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sunny England
Posts: 131
Default Re: Open new session or "Revert to last" causes TLM Space Divide by zero error.

Its supposed to save time when switching between sessions, to avoid reloading already loaded plugins. Personally I run it wth dsp cache disabled, but I'm on an HD1, so so use almost exclusivley RTAS plugins
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DAE Error 35 and crashing on "Open Session" NGL 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 17 08-11-2014 08:46 AM
Cannot open PT9 Session in PT10 - ""could not complete the open sessions command..." median Pro Tools 10 5 10-01-2013 11:14 AM
"Pro Tools not responding" error and a very "laggy" session! Help! drumbumd Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 02-10-2012 05:37 PM
PT9 Session Troubles - "Bus Error" in "Main Thread" & Could not complete the Open... tohmit macOS 5 03-23-2011 12:13 PM
Cannot open session in Mpowered7.3 (created in 7.3 but gives "older version" error) Krizaps Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 02-18-2011 12:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com