Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-02-2007, 07:49 AM
s0nguy s0nguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 718
Default UA plugs in 7.3?

Anyone using UA TDM plugins in 7.3?

-s0nguy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-07-2007, 08:56 AM
s0nguy s0nguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 718
Default Re: UA plugs in 7.3?

No one uses them in 7.3?

-S0nguy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2007, 04:33 PM
s0nguy s0nguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 718
Default Re: UA plugs in 7.3?

bump
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-2007, 10:40 AM
The Mastermind The Mastermind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Los Angeles, Ca
Posts: 36
Default Re: UA plugs in 7.3?

I'm using UA TDM plugs on PT 7.3.1 on a Mac and its rock solid so far...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-13-2007, 03:40 PM
MDog MDog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 526
Default Re: UA plugs in 7.3?

I just upgraded to 7.3.1. I've pulled up the LA2A and it looks like it still has the graphic issues. I haven't done any extensive testing yet.

Are you having an issue with the plugs?
__________________
My best friend is a pitbull.

http://www.badrap.org
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-15-2007, 01:16 PM
TracerY TracerY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: North of Germany near Kiel
Posts: 23
Default Re: UA plugs in 7.3?

Hello s0nguy,

I´mm using one UAD PCI card with PT HD 7.3.1 on a AMD Opteron 4 GB machine with a Tyan Thunder Board.
Unfortunatly this is a system marked as reference by Digidesign, but got an incompatibility issue with the UAD PCI cards due to the AMD 8131 PCI Bus controller.

Nevertheless I use the UAD card in PT with the Precision Multiband (which is outside any PT delaycompensation range) and the world best chorus emulation, the Roland CE1.

If I use more than one or max two plugs, I often get an PT error, order me to lower my RTAS load.

UAD support told me, that this issue should be solved with the new PCI E cards,
still strange, that Wavelab runs a lot more UAD PI´s as PT does, seems to be caused by PT PCI bus load.

Hope that helps,
greetings,
Goetz.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Native Instrument Plugs vs Stock PT-10 Plugs PatriotsBiker AAX Plug-ins 8 02-04-2013 11:19 AM
Plugs Oscartrap 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-12-2011 07:42 AM
Where are my Plugs??? Craiger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-04-2008 11:09 AM
HD and RTAS Plugs, Why Buy TDM Plugs Barry Johns Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-01-2007 08:29 PM
What plugs then? Jonah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 02-23-2003 10:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com