Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2010, 08:15 AM
f-erenc szabo f-erenc szabo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3
Default Two ProTools Rigs, One D-Command?

Is there a way for two ProTools rigs to share one D-Command (obviously not simultaneously).

The idea is to switch between them (just the main unit, not the fader expansion packs).

Also, is there a way to JUST use the fader expansion pack on ProTools rig (no main unit)???
__________________
f-erenc szabo, smarty pants
Z+E+R+O+B+E+A+T
NOW POWERED BY THE MIRACLE OF THE TRANSISTOR!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-22-2010, 09:53 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,658
Default Re: Two ProTools Rigs, One D-Command?

Yes, as long as they're on the same network, you can grab any control surface by assigning it in the Peripherals dialog.

Quote:
Also, is there a way to JUST use the fader expansion pack on ProTools rig (no main unit)???
I'm not sure about that - possibly, though I'd have to test to be sure. I could probably find some time today to do that if no one else chimes in in the meantime.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can 1 D-Command control several PT rigs? CHD ICON & C|24 4 03-24-2010 11:33 AM
2 Protools rigs, can they be synced? fafel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-04-2007 03:01 PM
Syncing Two Protools LE rigs? Ludicrous Speed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 20 06-22-2004 04:01 PM
command 8 and protools 5.X? ariel keshet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-29-2004 02:40 PM
networking protools rigs AdamFrick Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 25 11-30-2001 10:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com