Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2000, 07:36 AM
knewbee knewbee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 284
Default ADAT Bridge/888 Clicks & Pops

Just setting up a ProTools MixPlus system now, with an ADAT Bridge and a single 20-bit ADAT-XT. [Beige G3/266, 192 Meg RAM] I set up the MixPlus system first by itself and all is well. However, the ADAT Bridge isn't working. I get constant digital noise along with the source signal when I record enable tracks on the XT with a ProTools tracks as their source. I also get the same noise when I record enable tracks in Pro Tools with the ADAT bridge as their source.
I have a BRC and MTP II Midi interface, but for now I'm not worried about sync'd playback. I just want to use the ADAT for some extra I/O on my Mackie board.

Some details:
- It's a 24-bit/48K session in PT.
- 888/24 is Master interface on Mix Core card
- Sync set to Internal on 888
- ADAT Bridge attached to Mix Farm card
- ADAT Bridge configured as second interface on port A
- The XT is set to Digital input, and 48K
- I tried trashing DigiSetup several times
- The ADAT channels in the Output list of PT show up as #2 888/12, #2 888/34, etc.
- I've tried many sync combo option (888 set to Internal, ADAT Bridge set to optical, etc. )

Any words of wisdom out there? Thanks in advance for your help!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-15-2000, 12:48 AM
Kenshiro Kenshiro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Rome, Italy
Posts: 153
Default Re: ADAT Bridge/888 Clicks & Pops

I had the same problem with my ADAT Bridge and XT20....I called the Techsupport and they told me that what's written on the manual about syncing the ADAT bridge is wrong!

The only way to avoid digital clicks and pops is to sync the ADAT Bridge to an MTP AV via Word Clock (do not use the 256x digiclock) or to a Digital Time Piece. The MTP II does not have a word clock so you won't be able to sync correctly the ADAT.

Or you can connect the ADAT bridge "word clock out" to your BRC if this one has a word clock input (I don't have a BRC so I don't know that)

Hope it helps.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pops and clicks through ADAT pres bjmort 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-17-2009 05:41 AM
002 r pops and clicks on ADAT ONLY Maddawg383 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 12-15-2008 09:13 AM
ADAT to PTMixPlus via ADAT bridge...digital pops? Phattlippz Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 05-28-2006 05:13 PM
Pops and clicks from optical out of Adat jwstudios2000 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-05-2000 02:31 AM
ADAT bridge "pops' on all 8 channels when chasing Joe Abbati Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-11-2000 10:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com