Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-16-2019, 12:27 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,523
Default Re: Arturia servers down?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
That $69 - is that Aussie dollars or what? I ask because it's $49 US dollars if you own other Arturia stuff. I have VC4/5/6 and wouldn't be caught dead without VCollection 6. Especially the Synclavier and DX7. I have NI's DX8 and it's a right pain in the arse to work with. With the Arturia DX7 can change algorithms at will like my old DX7 which can't be easily done in NI's emulation. I like being able to just pop through the algo's using the same settings. It's like Forrest Gump might say: you never know what you're going to get. I came up with some fascinating sounds that way.

I didn't get on with Pigments when it first dropped but not I liked it enough to buy it.

Oh yeah because I have VC6 my upgrade to VC7 is $99. I don't really need a Casio or a Mellotron emulation.
Nope, 69 USD.. and I have spark hardware and software registered, many spark expansions, 3 individual synths and V collection 4 in my account. Maybe they are being arses about it and making VC 5 or something the minimum to get the $49 price. Sorry but that's almost 500 Australian dollars to upgrade from v collection 4 to 7, and I refuse to pay it.
I didn't even buy komplete 12 when it was on 50% sale as I thought my K11 ultimate has enough. Honestly I kind of regret that though.. Put it this way, in AU, upgrading to the komplete ultimate *collector's edition* on the recent and very fair sale, is cheaper than upgrading to V collection 7 and getting a few synths. I just won't do it. If they have a sale one day and offer it to me at 199 like they used to, I may then :)
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, UA Apollo x3 + Octopre x3, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2020.3
-Aorus X5 V8, 6 core Intel 8850H, 32GB ram, GTX 1070, Win 10 Pro, PT 2020.3/Nuendo 10, Apollo Twin TBolt
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-19-2019, 12:53 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,338
Default Re: Arturia servers down?

Free Plate 140 reverb - what a frustration. It's not as simple as it should be given what their ASC (Arturia Service Center) is supposed to do. Couple that with their license server non-response and I'm being driven to drink


I can connect to their web server no problem but trying to do anything in ASC sucks right now.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-19-2019, 01:14 PM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,231
Default Re: Arturia servers down?

Same here - can't connect to servers. They must be getting slammed. They also pushed out a bunch of updates recently and with freebies, Christmas sales and whatnot . . .
__________________
PT 2020.5 DP 10.11 VEP 7.x MOTU M4 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 20H2)
PT 2020.5 DP 10.11 VEP 7.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-19-2019, 01:24 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 742
Default Re: Arturia servers down?

I think it depends on if you are in europe or not. Every time it seems there is a problem in US someone from Europe chimes in with a "not having any issues" post.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-19-2019, 01:31 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,338
Default Re: Arturia servers down?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChuckS View Post
Same here - can't connect to servers. They must be getting slammed. They also pushed out a bunch of updates recently and with freebies, Christmas sales and whatnot . . .
Could be. Their system isn't as robust as it should be. Maybe they should rent some time on the Amazon servers.
Quote:
Originally Posted by 64GTOBOY View Post
I think it depends on if you are in europe or not. Every time it seems there is a problem in US someone from Europe chimes in with a "not having any issues" post.
Wouldn't be surprised about that.


To top it off with the last couple of updates to all of the V Collection synths I've been having various synths lose their authorizations.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-19-2019, 02:23 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,822
Default Re: Arturia servers down?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 64GTOBOY View Post
I think it depends on if you are in europe or not. Every time it seems there is a problem in US someone from Europe chimes in with a "not having any issues" post.
Hate to say it but .... working great here! Not fast but managed to get the rev 140 activated. Got thrown out a few times but logged in again and all of the tasks went fine.

Although slow as heck as you guys mentioned. Didn’t lose any licenses or anything but took a few minutes to activate and update.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-19-2019, 02:32 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,338
Default Re: Arturia servers down?

Why can't Arturia go with iLok instead?

I find it ironic that they use a circling rocket ship as their 'busy' icon in ASC.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-19-2019, 03:36 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,523
Default Re: Arturia servers down?

yeah can no longer get in either.. very happy i installed all my plugs the other day at least. The main website is working and as long as you apply for the freebie you get an email and serial and it's perfectly safe until the app works again and it can be registered. Just a little patience I guess!
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, UA Apollo x3 + Octopre x3, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2020.3
-Aorus X5 V8, 6 core Intel 8850H, 32GB ram, GTX 1070, Win 10 Pro, PT 2020.3/Nuendo 10, Apollo Twin TBolt
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-19-2019, 06:51 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,338
Default Re: Arturia servers down?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TNM View Post
yeah can no longer get in either.. very happy i installed all my plugs the other day at least. The main website is working and as long as you apply for the freebie you get an email and serial and it's perfectly safe until the app works again and it can be registered. Just a little patience I guess!
Was finally able to get all the way through the authorization literally 10 minutes prior to my typing this from when I last posted here. Like we discussed earlier - give me an iLok any day.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-23-2019, 04:24 AM
simon.a.billington simon.a.billington is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 787
Default Re: Arturia servers down?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Agree!

Paid €49 so it is a bit more here with taxes and Euro but still worth it IMHO.
Dude, I'm in Australia. We may not have the tax, but the exchange rate is what kills us here. Roughly speaking the USD is x1.25, the EU x1.33 and the UK x1.5.

Thankfully I can get most things for US pricing, except IK, I'm paying bloody Euros for that. Although, with the JamPoints it works out to roughly a third off, so I get it for around the asking price. So that's a bit better.

Although NI sells using Aussie Dollars, so they tend to be the best value for the money from my given perspective.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IK Multimedia servers down? musicman691 AAX Plug-ins 0 09-26-2015 07:53 AM
Arturia Spark 2 - $100|Arturia Spark EDM & Vox Continental including eLicenser - $100 hatepop Buy & Sell 2 10-26-2014 06:46 AM
Dedicated Servers CPettigrew Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 09-30-2008 02:19 AM
ProTools and servers Fitzage Tips & Tricks 0 03-21-2000 07:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com