Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2021, 11:11 PM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,341
Default Core Audio Driver

So it seems that the core audio driver has stopped working with Logic. Nice. And it doesn't seem very possible to revert back two versions ago since that's not in my avid account. Those sorts of things are just unnecessary misery. Why do that to your customers? Or maybe it's just me...

Steve
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2021, 11:15 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,719
Default Re: Core Audio Driver

Go to Avid Download Center, it has all versions since PT 12.6


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2021, 11:56 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,912
Default Re: Core Audio Driver

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extreme Mixing View Post
So it seems that the core audio driver has stopped working with Logic. Nice. And it doesn't seem very possible to revert back two versions ago since that's not in my avid account. Those sorts of things are just unnecessary misery. Why do that to your customers? Or maybe it's just me...

Steve
I'm confused. The Core Audio Driver is part of Apple's Operation System and Logic is an Apple product. Why would previous versions of Logic be in your Avid account? If Core Audio stopped working with Logic, why is that Avid's fault and what did they do to their customers?
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.7 running Protools 2020.12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-03-2021, 09:14 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,358
Default Re: Core Audio Driver

Too much Eggnog
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-03-2021, 06:01 PM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,341
Default Re: Core Audio Driver

I have installed Catalina and I will just try moving forward, hoping that it works out. There is a new version of Logic 10.6.1 that I want to have anyway. If Logic still doesn't work with my Avid hardware, then I'll use my Apollo Twin with Logic although that is disappointing because it makes it harder for me use the full capabilities of my studio.

And Obsidian Dragon: you are confused!!! I don't have time to educate you, but I will say that the Avid Core Audio driver is an Avid product that comes with the Pro Tools HD Ultimate installer. It does not come from Apple. It should allow you to use the hardware with other applications that you may have on your computer. Things like iTunes, and Logic, or DP, or Cubase. It has never worked as one might expect, or even to the level that other manufacturers are able to realize. It just doesn't.

Steve
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-03-2021, 10:18 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,912
Default Re: Core Audio Driver

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extreme Mixing View Post
And Obsidian Dragon: you are confused!!! I don't have time to educate you, but I will say that the Avid Core Audio driver is an Avid product that comes with the Pro Tools HD Ultimate installer. It does not come from Apple. It should allow you to use the hardware with other applications that you may have on your computer. Things like iTunes, and Logic, or DP, or Cubase. It has never worked as one might expect, or even to the level that other manufacturers are able to realize. It just doesn't.

Steve
Yup. I was confused. I thought you were talking about "Core Audio" which is from Apple. Thanks for clarifying that you were referring to "Avid Core Audio Driver" which is from Avid. Keep us posted on the progress. Hope you find a solution.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.7 running Protools 2020.12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-04-2021, 12:18 AM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 861
Default Re: Core Audio Driver

Is it working in Pro Tools? Occasionally on updates, etc I need to blast the PRAM & SMC on my system a few times before a HDX card will be recognised. It also won't be available to use a coreaudio interface if Pro Tools is running, or if the digilink interface isn't attached correctly and powered up.

I remember cursing Avid endlessly only to realise I had an Omni attached to the HDX card through its expansion port.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.3.4.2. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. AJA XT IO. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.4.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-04-2021, 09:55 AM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,341
Default Re: Core Audio Driver

I was hoping for something like that.

Yes the interface works exactly as expected in Pro Tools. In Logic, I can play back, but none of the inputs actually get ported into logic. I can see the meters on the interface, but nothing in Logic. When I use Pro Tools with the exact same input, it works. It's HD Native Thunderbolt.

Steve
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD driver and Core Audio stevegalante Pro Tools 2019 3 05-21-2019 02:52 PM
Core Audio driver for PT 7.0 nelsonmay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-08-2006 05:43 PM
Core audio driver for OS9? Allbaldo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-02-2005 08:37 AM
Bug in Digi Core Audio Driver? Driver update coming? mgbasinski 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-10-2003 09:59 PM
Will the core audio driver enable audio units ? linpaws 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-16-2003 03:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com