Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2020, 01:09 PM
bzone bzone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 63
Default I/O with HDX Driver in Logic Pro

Just doing a new set up with a New Mac Pro 7.1 Catalina 10.15.5. Pro Tools Ultimate 20.11.0 Avid Audio Server driver 20.11.0. In Logic we are only seeing 32 I/O ? Isn’t it 64 I/O per HDX card. Audio midi Set up on the 7.1 is only showing 32 I/O. Logic 10.6 only showing 32 I/O as well. Logic is 10.6 in the old system all with Pro Tools Ultimate 20.5.0 on a 6.1 had all the outputs? Is it the new Audio Server driver. All this with a B80 Mothership. On the Avid side have all the I/O that is needed per HDX cards. What are we missing? Any info would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2020, 01:32 PM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 375
Default Re: I/O with HDX Driver in Logic Pro

Yes, CoreAudio driver is limited to 32 IO outside Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-30-2020, 06:33 PM
bzone bzone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 63
Default Re: I/O with HDX Driver in Logic Pro

Ok so I’m confused. I spoke with Avid on the phone and they told me the 20.11 driver would give me 64 I/O in Logic with the HDX card. It worked in the old system with the 20.5 driver.. Catalina 10.15. I had a Sonnet fire wire 2 chassis. Now with the new 7.1 Mac Pro it won’t give me the upgraded I/O in Logic? Something is off here?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2020, 03:01 AM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 863
Default Re: I/O with HDX Driver in Logic Pro

HDX definitely supports the full 64 channels of I/O when running via core audio. Have you checked your audio midi settings in OSX to see what's what? Perhaps it isn't detecting a digilink interface or something similar?
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2020-12-01 at 8.55.11 pm.png (94.7 KB, 0 views)
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.3.4.2. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. AJA XT IO. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.4.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2020, 09:58 AM
bzone bzone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 63
Default Re: I/O with HDX Driver in Logic Pro

Yes in deed, a bad mini digi link cable. Thanks much. Full 64 I/O now!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Macbook Pro+Logic+002 - do I need a driver? mahler007 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-19-2012 05:30 PM
Help! No DAE driver in logic sgsouder Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-25-2009 11:02 PM
OS 10.4.3 + Logic Pro 7.1.1 + DigiCoreAudio driver audiowiz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-28-2005 03:41 PM
Mix Plus TDM Audio Driver with Logic cander Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-15-2003 04:50 AM
001 and logic(which audio driver?) DigiTechSupt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 06-22-2000 08:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com