Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2020, 03:39 AM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 861
Default HD Native/Pro Tools not recognising attached DX32

Hey all,

I am having a strange time trying to get a MacBook Pro up and running with a HD Native card. For whatever reason it won't recognise a DAD DX32 (digital only equivalent of an AX32), BUT DADman and the DX32 recognise the HD Native card's 64 digilink I/O and some nice big green dots indicating sync. The card also passes digitest fine. It just won't appear as an option under system sounds, and whenever I boot protools it flags that "there is no digilink interface attached to HD Native, press ok to scan again, etc."

Any idea on what is going on? The digilink cables and DX32 work fine with a HDX card. The same issue is occurring on both a MacBook Pro and 2013 Mac Pro. I have tried two different sonnet TB enclosures with no luck. My only remaining thought is that perhaps it is being caused by a firmware issues? Or... the card is dead. Currently the card is running FPGA firmware version 1.00.4 according to digitest. Would anyone be able to confirm if this is the most recent? Seems like resetting/updating the firmware on the card is a challenge, as the process needs the card to stay powered on during a system restart... which doesn't happen with thunderbolt enclosures.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.3.4.2. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. AJA XT IO. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.4.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2020, 08:01 AM
budster budster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 251
Default Re: HD Native/Pro Tools not recognising attached DX32

Did you update the HD drivers?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2020, 03:45 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 861
Default Re: HD Native/Pro Tools not recognising attached DX32

Quote:
Originally Posted by budster View Post
Did you update the HD drivers?

Yep, its a fresh install on both Mac Pro and MacBook Pro, runnings 2020.11 everything including drivers.

Curiously enough, I tried rolling back to 19.6 versions of everything on the MacBook Pro. When Pro Tools boots, it suggests that the HD Native card requires a firmware update but presents a DAE 1 error, followed by a -1166 error when trying to do it. The -1166 error means the system cannot communicate with the HD Native card. TB3 was suggested as the issue in an old thread, so I'm going to try it again today using the Mac Pro and TB2.

If that don't work... it is off to find a desktop computer with a PCIe slot. I am starting to understand why Avid discontinued the PCIe version of HD Native!
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.3.4.2. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. AJA XT IO. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.4.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-24-2020, 06:50 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,719
Default Re: HD Native/Pro Tools not recognising attached DX32

Probably a dumb question, but... do you have the DigiLink I/O license?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-24-2020, 08:01 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 861
Default Re: HD Native/Pro Tools not recognising attached DX32

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Probably a dumb question, but... do you have the DigiLink I/O license?

Yep. Essentially the entire system works... until I swap a HDX card for a HD Native card.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.3.4.2. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. AJA XT IO. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.4.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Other DAWs Not Recognising HD Native Card [solved] Aten Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 5 05-31-2017 10:39 AM
Pro Tools 12.6 Not Recognising SD2 Victor Kennedy Virtual Instruments 2 10-07-2016 09:22 PM
Pro Tools is not recognising my 002 macanudo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-18-2006 07:23 AM
Pro Tools 7 LE not recognising attached Mbox2 Michael Connell3 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-07-2006 08:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com