Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2012, 07:57 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,561
Default Memory usage in lion issue

Hi,

I keep finding my memory is being used by various apps and for some reason in Lion it won't release the memory but holds it in reserve and labels it as inactive, then after a while i get error messages or PT just slows right down and becomes unresponsive!!

I have 10 gig and 6 is assigned the the cache, so the remaining 4 gig should be enough if it was made available!!

see in this pic that 2.28GB is inactive? i thought the system was supposed to release this memory and make it "free" available to be used again but i have to reboot for this to happen




Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-05-2012, 08:00 AM
The Recordist The Recordist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Sagle, Idaho, USA
Posts: 214
Default Re: Memory usage in lion issue

Have you tried logging out and back in again? Works for me most of the time without a reboot.

Frank
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-05-2012, 08:56 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,561
Default Re: Memory usage in lion issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Recordist View Post
Have you tried logging out and back in again? Works for me most of the time without a reboot.

Frank
Hi,

No i haven't tried that, but i have found a little app called imemory cleaner for $.99 from the app store that seems to help release the inactive memory. i used it and i've got 2 gig back as available and PT runs ok again. so i'll keep it active on the desk top and use it whenever i need to.

It seems the problem is when you open another app, like logic or something quite bit it doesn't release the memory it used so it will open faster when you next open it. but it should make the memory available to other apps.



Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-05-2012, 09:49 AM
meech meech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 290
Default Re: Memory usage in lion issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

No i haven't tried that, but i have found a little app called imemory cleaner for $.99 from the app store that seems to help release the inactive memory. i used it and i've got 2 gig back as available and PT runs ok again. so i'll keep it active on the desk top and use it whenever i need to.

It seems the problem is when you open another app, like logic or something quite bit it doesn't release the memory it used so it will open faster when you next open it. but it should make the memory available to other apps.



Chris

There's another app I found called FreeMemory that's free. It's worked well for me so far, though I haven't tested it much on my Pro Tools computer (I have 16 gigs). I use it all the time on my older iMac that only has 1 gb of ram.
__________________
HD Native - Apogee Symphony I/O
Mac Pro 6 core 3.33 Westmere 16 GB of RAM
PTHD 10.2
OSX 10.7.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
64-bit memory usage Ben Hunt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-07-2010 03:29 PM
memory usage? headphono Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 03-07-2008 06:03 PM
Why does memory usage go up every second? brianjanthony Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 11-07-2006 09:07 AM
Memory Usage gg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-11-2003 01:39 AM
memory and cpu usage gargoyle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-13-2001 02:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com