Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2011, 10:17 AM
jimdpie jimdpie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ipswich, UK
Posts: 7
Default Presumably a memory issue?

Hello,

I used to be able to run Pro Tools 7.4 with three virtual instruments - typically BFD2, Kontakt4 and something else - before running out of memory - but this week it only seems to be able to manage one.

I can't think what might have changed - I've tried switching everything off as recommended in the general troubleshooting guide. Does anyone have a suggestion?

If I'm using Windows 7 with a 2.67 gigahertz Intel Core i5 and 4 gig of ram how many plug-ins should I expect to get away with?

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2011, 10:30 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,611
Default Re: Presumably a memory issue?

You shouldn't expect 7.4 to work on Windows 7 at all.
Pro Tools Compatibility Grids
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2011, 11:48 AM
jimdpie jimdpie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ipswich, UK
Posts: 7
Default Re: Presumably a memory issue?

I've always used it with Windows 7. There's a patch.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-14-2011, 12:22 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,152
Default Re: Presumably a memory issue?

If I remember correctly, PT7.4 is not LAA. (Large Address Aware)
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-14-2011, 09:00 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,909
Default Re: Presumably a memory issue?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
You shouldn't expect 7.4 to work on Windows 7 at all.
Pro Tools Compatibility Grids
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!
+1

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimdpie View Post
I've always used it with Windows 7. There's a patch.
It may have 'worked before' but it is unlikely to keep working consistently with no problems. Is it an Avid Patch?
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-14-2011, 09:39 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Presumably a memory issue?

Tom is correct. Theres a thread on patching the executable itself to see more than 3GB. 7.4 needed it. 8.0 was prepatched Digi. Also the amount of memory onboard the video card cut into PTs usable adress space.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-15-2011, 01:52 AM
jimdpie jimdpie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ipswich, UK
Posts: 7
Default Re: Presumably a memory issue?

So if I upgrade to version 8 PT will use more of the available memory?

The Windows 7 thing is just a simple fix for Windows, I don't think that's the issue.

Does anyone have a general comment on the number of virtual instruments I should expect to be able to run?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-15-2011, 02:57 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: Presumably a memory issue?

I think the "general comment" made by Albee is the most important one.
Win7 and PT7 don't play nice together, usually they don't play at all.
Sometimes they play OK together for a while, then start throwing dirt clods at each other.
Sometimes PT7 calls Win7 names, then Win7 "holds it's breath until it turns blue(screen)."
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-15-2011, 07:05 AM
jimdpie jimdpie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ipswich, UK
Posts: 7
Default Re: Presumably a memory issue?

Is this from experience?

I haven't had any problems running 7.4 on Windows 7 apart from this memory thing which I doubt is specific to the Windows version.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-15-2011, 07:29 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: Presumably a memory issue?

It's based on the fact that the first version of PTLE to offer support for Windows 7 was 8.0.4.
It's also based on reading about all sorts of problems posted by those who just had to prove that PT7 would in fact run with W7.
The usual story is that it runs OK for a while, then ceases running OK.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory usage in lion issue crizdee Pro Tools 10 3 01-05-2012 09:49 AM
Memory Location Window issue OliJ Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-08-2011 10:36 PM
Memory Issue TLarvenz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 22 04-27-2009 08:28 AM
System memory issue ... OS X SPC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-07-2003 03:34 PM
Minimum memory issue clutch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-04-2002 12:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com