Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2002, 09:44 PM
clutch clutch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: wellington, nz
Posts: 456
Default Minimum memory issue

Hi,
I have an ongoing issue and I want to know if I'm alone.

Some of my PT users insist on changing their memory allocations which is not a major issue until they change the minimum value.
The problem is - when I go to change back the minimum value to the factory default (by putting a 0 in the box) it instantly reverts to what the user set it at.
I can recreate this on all of my PT 5.1.1 stations running OS 9.2.2.
The only way I can get it to tell me what I assume is the ACTUAL minimum value is to put in something silly - like 100k and try to close the window. It will then say PT need at least 10,015k to run etc etc.
Is this figure the actual correct minimum value or a base system value?
Trash prefs etc doesn't make a difference.

any ideas?
__________________
He used to cut the grass...he was a very nice boy...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2002, 12:12 AM
Boom Chic Boom Chic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Los Angeles CA USA
Posts: 727
Default Re: Minimum memory issue

Are you entering "0" and then hitting " ENTER " in the "get info-memory" window?? That should do it.
__________________
Karen Basset
Boom Chic Studios
Los Angeles, CA 90048
karenbasset@hotmail.com
http://www.boomchic.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Default Minimum Memory Setting saeblee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-07-2003 05:50 AM
minimum memory settings? vindaloo99 Digidesign Hardware & Software 3 04-12-2003 04:06 PM
Minimum and recommended Memory after expansion PlugInJunky Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-23-2002 12:22 AM
minimum memory allocation for dae/PTLE dcurran 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-04-2002 09:27 AM
never change minimum required memory ?? Chris Lambrechts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 09-05-2000 04:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com