Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2013, 10:43 AM
JCWarrior JCWarrior is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 375
Default Authorization Issue Popped Up - Need Help

I've been running PTLE9 with no issues. I recently did some hard drive and backup drive consolidation and have just started having an issue.

When I launch Protools I get a message stating "This version of Protools 9 requires authorization again".

Not sure what happened or what to do?
__________________
Macbook Pro 2.16Ghz, 4 GB RAM, OS X 10.6.8,
1-Maxtor 200G & 1-OWC 80G External Firewire Drive. - Pro Tools 9.0.3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-30-2013, 01:21 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,147
Default Re: Authorization Issue Popped Up - Need Help

#1, there is no "LE" with 9 and up. Its simply HD, or not. Now for the real questions; Is your computer connected to the internet? Are you running the newest iLok manager(the one that places an icon on the desktop)? Is your iLok plugged in and lit? Did you see a window asking if it was a new install or an upgrade from a previous version(referring to Pro Tools here)? If yes, which selection did you click?(should have been the one saying you upgraded from a previous version). Are you on Mac or PC?

First thing I would do is make sure your iLok can be seen by the manager(or on the iLok.com site after you log in), and verify the PT9 asset is on the iLok. If its not showing, file an incident report with iLok right then(thinking maybe you got bit by the iLok manager update that caused a bunch of issue during the changeover to their new system. And, while the old iLok still works with PT9 and 10, a lot of stuff is moving to iLok 2, so you might as well grab a new iLok2(if you haven't already) and move your licenses over(nothing wrong with having a spare iLok, just toss it in a drawer)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-30-2013, 07:20 PM
JCWarrior JCWarrior is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 375
Default Re: Authorization Issue Popped Up - Need Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
#1, there is no "LE" with 9 and up. Its simply HD, or not. Now for the real questions; Is your computer connected to the internet? Are you running the newest iLok manager(the one that places an icon on the desktop)? Is your iLok plugged in and lit? Did you see a window asking if it was a new install or an upgrade from a previous version(referring to Pro Tools here)? If yes, which selection did you click?(should have been the one saying you upgraded from a previous version). Are you on Mac or PC?

First thing I would do is make sure your iLok can be seen by the manager(or on the iLok.com site after you log in), and verify the PT9 asset is on the iLok. If its not showing, file an incident report with iLok right then(thinking maybe you got bit by the iLok manager update that caused a bunch of issue during the changeover to their new system. And, while the old iLok still works with PT9 and 10, a lot of stuff is moving to iLok 2, so you might as well grab a new iLok2(if you haven't already) and move your licenses over(nothing wrong with having a spare iLok, just toss it in a drawer)
I downloaded and ran iLok Manager. I also plugged in my 2nd iLok that I had and now it works.

I didn't have this iLok plugged in before so why do I need it now all of a sudden?

This particular iLok says 001 on it.
__________________
Macbook Pro 2.16Ghz, 4 GB RAM, OS X 10.6.8,
1-Maxtor 200G & 1-OWC 80G External Firewire Drive. - Pro Tools 9.0.3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-30-2013, 09:08 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,147
Default Re: Authorization Issue Popped Up - Need Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCWarrior View Post
I downloaded and ran iLok Manager. I also plugged in my 2nd iLok that I had and now it works.

I didn't have this iLok plugged in before so why do I need it now all of a sudden?

This particular iLok says 001 on it.
That it is now working is good(and this is the kind of issue that many have had when changing over to the new iLok software)! As for the iLok that "says" 001, it says it where? Written on the ilok(then its just a name). Listed as 001 in the iLok manager; right-click and rename it(I just found out 2 days ago that we can name them). In many cases, simply moving an asset(license) from one iLok to another can solve the issue(and you probably can move it back too). Odds are pretty good that you are all set
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-31-2013, 05:24 AM
JCWarrior JCWarrior is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 375
Default Re: Authorization Issue Popped Up - Need Help

Thanks for your help! All is good now. I managed to move the 2 licenses on that existed on the 2nd iLOK over to the other iLOK. Now all of my licenses are on 1 iLOK.

Still kind of baffled as to why it worked in the first place without the iLOK. Was it that my license existed on that external drive and when I wiped it, the license was deleted?
__________________
Macbook Pro 2.16Ghz, 4 GB RAM, OS X 10.6.8,
1-Maxtor 200G & 1-OWC 80G External Firewire Drive. - Pro Tools 9.0.3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-31-2013, 09:41 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Authorization Issue Popped Up - Need Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCWarrior View Post
Thanks for your help! All is good now. I managed to move the 2 licenses on that existed on the 2nd iLOK over to the other iLOK. Now all of my licenses are on 1 iLOK.

Still kind of baffled as to why it worked in the first place without the iLOK. Was it that my license existed on that external drive and when I wiped it, the license was deleted?
Nope. PT9 has always required a iLok. There are no disk auths.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-03-2013, 09:02 AM
JCWarrior JCWarrior is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 375
Default Re: Authorization Issue Popped Up - Need Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunburst79 View Post
Nope. PT9 has always required a iLok. There are no disk auths.
Is it possible that iLOK manager migrated my authorization over from iLOK #1 to iLOK #2?

Must be because I did not have iLOK #2 plugged in and Protools 9 worked with no problems. Then all of a sudden it no longer workd and iLOK manager showed the authorization as being on iLOK #2.
__________________
Macbook Pro 2.16Ghz, 4 GB RAM, OS X 10.6.8,
1-Maxtor 200G & 1-OWC 80G External Firewire Drive. - Pro Tools 9.0.3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iLok authorization issue peter5992 Pro Tools 11 6 07-07-2013 07:25 AM
Authorization Issue joncovey macOS 1 05-25-2011 01:12 AM
PT 9 Authorization issue OneMadSon macOS 4 12-28-2010 04:55 AM
Eliminating Popped P's jack s. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-07-2010 08:53 PM
Popped "S"'s on narration/VO?! dstagl Post - Surround - Video 4 08-20-2003 06:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com