Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-19-2001, 11:10 PM
baxter baxter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Bombay,India
Posts: 32
Default Networking - DIGI Respond Pls

Thanks Brent but your reply did not answer my question. You have explained to me the process of reading EDLs.
I would still have to copy the EDL to my Movable media and then take it from the AVID to the Protools system........ Right?

My question is whether i can network the AVID (working on the IBM Intellisation ) with a Protools (working on the Apple G4) ???
Whats the network procedure ?? We have tried and it isnt happening??

I guess i need to end with an apology since my earlier description of my problem was not too accurate.

Thanks Again

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-20-2001, 07:43 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,788
Default Re: Networking - DIGI Respond Pls

Quote:
I would still have to copy the EDL to my Movable media and then take it from the AVID to the Protools system........ Right?
-Yes, this is correct (assuming you are planning to use an application like PostConform to read the EDL).

Quote:
My question is whether i can network the AVID (working on the IBM Intellisation ) with a Protools (working on the Apple G4) ???
Whats the network procedure ?? We have tried and it isnt happening??
-Although this can be done, I am in no way qualified to answer this question. I would suggest obtaining a book that specifcally addresses the do's and dont's of networking Mac OS and WinNT systems.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 002 doesn't respond sngmb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-10-2007 05:08 AM
Networking - DIGI Respond Pls baxter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-20-2001 05:02 AM
HEY DIGI - PLEASE RESPOND!!! Songdahl Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 10-03-2000 09:12 PM
HEY DIGI! PLEASE RESPOND! sounddefects General Discussion 6 11-26-1999 11:27 AM
Digi Techs please respond to this. Richard G M Digidesign Hardware & Software 3 04-14-1999 01:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com