Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2007, 08:07 PM
audiobob's Avatar
audiobob audiobob is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Houston
Posts: 940
Default Sync I/O options with 002 Rack

From what I can tell the Digi Sync I/O box is not compatible with 002 Rack as there is no card to connect a DigiSerial port. Are there any other options out there to sync with digibeta via 002 Rack?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2007, 08:11 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Sync I/O options with 002 Rack

MOTU MTP
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2007, 08:22 PM
audiobob's Avatar
audiobob audiobob is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Houston
Posts: 940
Default Re: Sync I/O options with 002 Rack

Ok, cool. Is this a valid option? I'll be locking to digibeta and dvc pro 100 decks...do you have real world experience? Any latency using MIDI? I'll go for this if it's just as smooth as using a Sync I/O.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2007, 01:56 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,482
Default Re: Sync I/O options with 002 Rack

Quote:
From what I can tell the Digi Sync I/O box is not compatible with 002 Rack as there is no card to connect a DigiSerial port. Are there any other options out there to sync with digibeta via 002 Rack?
DigiSerial is for TDM host cards only. Should you want to use Sync I/O, you'd have to have another device connected via ADAT or SPDIF which carry clock information as well, and then clock that device with a Sync I/O. That's not very reasonable, is it?

If you're serious about getting better clocking to your system, I'd recommend you buy an Apogee Rosetta 200/800 that has killer clock and pristine AD/DA conversion. The R200 does not cost any more than Sync, but the R800 that costs a grand more will also give you six more converter pairs.

Seriously, the 002 costs less than Sync I/O -- I wouldn't even think of buying a master clock for a LE system. A well-clocked converter is a different story, but I would not recommend anyone buying a converter AND a master clock for an LE system.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VI Rack options? nikki-k Pro Tools 9 2 11-12-2010 07:26 AM
FOH Rack Options james tebb VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 02-28-2010 02:56 PM
Sync i/o connection options wtih 2 192 i/o please help V. LoRusso Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-13-2008 11:58 PM
Question about VSO/Sync Options PLAbass Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-18-2007 11:45 AM
ProTools Sync to tape - Lynx other options bluesna Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-12-2001 06:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com