Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2006, 11:30 AM
bubbiesdod bubbiesdod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 45
Default changing session element pitches

I have recorded almost a entire song that has a bunch of pedal steel tracks recorded using edited loops. It sounds great, but I had a singer in last night and discovered that I probably should have recorded the song in a different key, because of the signer's vocal range. I don't want to have to re-record/edit all the loops to accommodate a key change. Is it possible to edit what has already been recorded on a track to change the pitch of the entire track by a specific number of steps, without changing any of the non-pitch sensitive tracks (i.e. drums)? If so, how do I do that? What additional software tools, if any, will I need to do that? FYI, the only current plug-ins in my collection are Ableton Lite 5 and Intakt., but I would be willing to add some if necessary.

Thanks,

Matt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-03-2006, 11:43 AM
bakerja bakerja is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Nashville
Posts: 107
Default Re: changing session element pitches

Choose "AudioSuite" then "Pitch Shift"
__________________
27" iMac OS 10.8.5
32 gb ram, Dual monitor
USB3 2TB audio drive
USB3 2TB sample drive
M-Audio projectmix I/O w/Behringer ADA8000


Bakerplace.net A place for Audio/Video Post Production.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-03-2006, 11:46 AM
dillon99999 dillon99999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 426
Default Re: changing session element pitches

you are probably going to need a sample based loop application that supports rewire.

i would try the audiosuite pitch shift first, and see if that works.

try looking at these products (in this order):
propellerhead recycle
m-audio groove lab
acid pro
IK Multimedia Groovemaker
abelton live (full version)
logic pro
sonar

there may be others, but these would be my recommendations.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-03-2006, 11:53 AM
bubbiesdod bubbiesdod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 45
Default Re: changing session element pitches

Thanks to both people who responded. I will try your suggestion tonight.

Matt
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-03-2006, 11:55 AM
bubbiesdod bubbiesdod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 45
Default Re: changing session element pitches

Would Kontakt work as well as the others you recommended?

Matt
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-03-2006, 12:05 PM
dillon99999 dillon99999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 426
Default Re: changing session element pitches

from their website:

http://www.native-instruments.com/in...?id=kontakt_us

Unrivalled Range of Features

Explore a whole new world of sampling combined with unprecedented convenience and flexibility. KONTAKT 2 incorporates five different sampler modes, ranging from classic sample playback to


real-time pitch shifting,


time-stretching and precise drum loop slicing. Ingenious mapping, group and loop editors as well as over 30 filters and effects including Convolution Effects pave the way for fantastic sounds. And the vast modulation section lets you add constant variations.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

but i want to add that i'm still not sure this will work the way you want it to.

perhaps you should go to the native instruments site, and ask your question there.

if you get it working, then i would like to know, because i have kontakt, but haven't used it yet.



Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-06-2006, 04:23 PM
bubbiesdod bubbiesdod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 45
Default Re: changing session element pitches

Well, I tried AudioSuite, and it did not work very well at all. I am a little dissapointed on that one.

Matt
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-07-2006, 08:55 AM
bakerja bakerja is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Nashville
Posts: 107
Default Re: changing session element pitches

How far are you pitching? More than a couple semitones either way will be undesirable in any pitch shifting program. Antares makes one of the finest and it even is detectable with large pitches.

JAB
__________________
27" iMac OS 10.8.5
32 gb ram, Dual monitor
USB3 2TB audio drive
USB3 2TB sample drive
M-Audio projectmix I/O w/Behringer ADA8000


Bakerplace.net A place for Audio/Video Post Production.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves Element FS Picophone Buy & Sell 0 01-24-2014 10:52 PM
Waves Element Picophone Buy & Sell 0 11-20-2013 09:03 PM
Track levels in session keep changing when the session is re-opened. Pred80r Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-14-2009 02:31 AM
Rename session - changing session name majdi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-18-2008 01:20 PM
TC Powercore Element vs UAD 1 hgen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-29-2004 04:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com