Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2005, 11:31 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,640
Default AMS settings copy from panther to tiger?

Hi,

Done a fresh install of tiger and obviously lost all my audio and midi settings! and having a large midi setup this would be a pain having to create it again, so i have tried to copy the AMS prefernces to the tiger prefs? but it made no difference.

com.apple.audioMidisetup.plist from user prefs to the same in tiger, but no joy,

Although settings can be copied and changed within AMS there doesn't seem to be any way to export/import etc.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2005, 11:53 AM
JGuth JGuth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 425
Default Re: AMS settings copy from panther to tiger?

Yes, I spoke w some Apple guys about this and it does seem to be the case that you can't transfer those settings. Very limited.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2005, 01:40 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,640
Default Re: AMS settings copy from panther to tiger?

Quote:
Yes, I spoke w some Apple guys about this and it does seem to be the case that you can't transfer those settings. Very limited.
Hi,

What a pain! this is the same apple that promote music technology on their computers?

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Panther or Tiger wbmwgerry 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-22-2006 09:29 PM
proper panther to tiger with clean tiger install doug_hti Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 07-10-2005 06:00 PM
os X panther and tiger Uelogy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-30-2005 10:20 AM
OT - Do you like Tiger better than Panther? grego Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-11-2005 08:32 AM
changing from tiger to panther ggmmss 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-27-2005 12:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com