Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2005, 11:28 PM
Charles Schaefer Charles Schaefer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 68
Default Correct way to record with ADC on

OK, aside from the PT bug that is goind around about tracks being out of phase-

Is there a correct way to overdub tracks with ADC turned on?

I may need ADC for other tracks that are playing back but can I theoretically record the new overdub with no inserts or sends on this new track and have it playback fine?


running 6.9cs1
96i/o
PT HD + prosess card
G4 1.4 GHZ
OS 10.3.8
1.5GB ram
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-18-2005, 05:21 PM
Charles Schaefer Charles Schaefer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 68
Default Re: Correct way to record with ADC on

bump...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2005, 05:23 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Correct way to record with ADC on

I normally turn off ADC for tracking -- or if I have something with a large ADC value across the master fader... I'll disable ADC for the Master Fader (or disable the plug-ins across the Master Fader). When my largest ADC value is something less than 20 to 50 samples.. I don't normally worry about it (it should be taken care of by ADC).

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-18-2005, 06:54 PM
Schwabbl Schwabbl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 40
Default Re: Correct way to record with ADC on

I've never tracked with ADC on, nor would I ever consider it. If there are plugins that cause that much latency (like Waves Lin EQ and such) choose something else for tracking. I would hate to loose "feel" over anything else.



Schwabbl
__________________
Mac Pro, Pro Tools HDX, Orion 32 HD (2), Pure2 ADDA, Solaris DA

www.schwabmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-18-2005, 08:27 PM
Charles Schaefer Charles Schaefer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 68
Default Re: Correct way to record with ADC on

Thank you.

How do you turn ADC off selectively per track? 'can't find it in the manual


Seems I have to learn the hard way. I'm considering never upgrading PT again after this fiasco web page

I never used ADC to track since I was tracking before mixing. But now that I am mixing/tracking I let that one slip - thinking pro tools wouldn't be buggy like that.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-18-2005, 08:38 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Correct way to record with ADC on

In the Mix Window turn on the ADC view.

In Pro Tools the normal keystrokes/mouse combo to disable and reenable something is to Ctrl+Command click on it. In this case you'd Ctrl+Command click on the top ADC value displayed and it should turn gray.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-19-2005, 01:09 AM
Michael James Michael James is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Petaluma, CA
Posts: 132
Default Re: Correct way to record with ADC on

I frequently overdub while mixing with ADC enabled, and Pro Tools magically figures out where to place the newly recorded part in the timeline. While recording, I deactivate the plugins across the mix bus to minimize latency, then reactivate them after overdubbing. So far, all's well.
__________________
Michael James
michaeljamesproducer.com
www.IndieProMix.com

System info: PT Ultimate 2019.6 HDX, Mac Pro 5,1 Westmere, OS 10.13.3, UAD2 Octo PCIe, 2x Lynx Aurora16 w LTHD cards, 1x Lynx Aurora(n) 32 ch analog I/O DigiLink, 4x Dangerous Convert-8 (AES via Lynx), Dangerous Convert-2 (AES via Lynx), Dangerous Vonvert AD+, Apogee Big Ben, SSD boot drive, external FW800 audio drives
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-19-2005, 12:53 PM
ProTooler ProTooler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: East Coast
Posts: 381
Default Re: Correct way to record with ADC on

Quote:
Is there a correct way to overdub tracks with ADC turned on?
I had an issue when recording w/ delay compensation on. At the end of each audio file there was an audio anomoly in the form of a click or pop. Turning delay compensation off while recording cured this problem.
__________________
Have a great day.....
Bill
----------------------
Mac Mini (2019)
3.2 Ghz - 6 Core i7
Mojave with 64 GB RAM
PT Ultimate (2019.10)
Motu 16a
C/24 Control Surface
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-19-2005, 04:03 PM
Charles Schaefer Charles Schaefer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 68
Default Re: Correct way to record with ADC on

Quote:
I frequently overdub while mixing with ADC enabled, and Pro Tools magically figures out where to place the newly recorded part in the timeline. While recording, I deactivate the plugins across the mix bus to minimize latency, then reactivate them after overdubbing. So far, all's well.
So you are saying that you had plugins and ADC "turned on" on other channels that were in parallel(eg. other nieghborring channels/tracks running out of the mix bus)? if so, did it work?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-19-2005, 07:34 PM
sleiweke sleiweke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 133
Default Re: Correct way to record with ADC on

I actually keep ADC on all the time. When tracking and overdubbing. I don't put anything across the 2-bus until I start mixing. I also check the compensate for delay box in the I/O setup window. I have noticed the little artifacts at the end of audio files, but they only happen when you hit stop to end recording as opposed to punching out and then hitting stop. I hope that makes sense.
SLeiweke
HD3, OS X 10.4, G5 Dual 2.3, 2 Gig Ram, PT 6.9
__________________
sleiweke
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Read and Write drive are now playback and record is this correct evilstudios Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 01-01-2014 11:53 AM
Am I correct in saying... nibbs macOS 2 12-12-2013 05:53 AM
Please Correct Me.... drumdandrum Pro Tools 10 17 10-24-2011 06:55 PM
using the correct P.C. crother316 Windows 1 07-23-2011 09:59 PM
Is this correct or not? outfit Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 05-31-2002 11:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com