Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-2000, 06:32 PM
Songdahl Songdahl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 64
Default HEY DIGI - PLEASE RESPOND!!!

C'mon Digi... or anyone... Can't someone tell me if a SampleCell 2 will work on a IIfx? If not, what is the minimum configuration I need...040? PPC?

posted September 23, 2000 11:12 AM

I have been using 2 original 8 meg SampleCell nubus cards for a couple of years now
in an old Mac IIfx running system 7,and using Samplecell init 2.03

I just bought a nubus SampleCell 2 card w/32 megs, and installed it, but my system
doesn't see it. So I guess my questions are
1) will a SC2 card work in a IIfx, or do I need a newer computer
2) Do I need newer Init or other software to use the SC2?
3) How can I tell if the card is fried

Any help would be most welcome...i can't find any information on the nubus SC2 card
anywhere with regards to minimum system requirements or software requirements.

-songdahl-

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-03-2000, 09:12 PM
livstone livstone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: N.Y.C.
Posts: 282
Default Re: HEY DIGI - PLEASE RESPOND!!!

HI-

I do beleive that nubus sample cell 2 should work with any nubus mac. I have used one with my quadra 950 and I beleive I even used it with a mac 11 with no problems. It is possible that you may need a newer init if you have the same one as you were using with the sample cell 1 card. That may be your only problem. Check the digi sight and you may be able to download it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 002 doesn't respond sngmb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-10-2007 05:08 AM
HUI support in 6.4 - Digi please respond ianmiller Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 05-06-2004 11:01 AM
Networking - DIGI Respond Pls baxter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-20-2001 07:43 AM
Networking - DIGI Respond Pls baxter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-20-2001 05:02 AM
HEY DIGI! PLEASE RESPOND! sounddefects General Discussion 6 11-26-1999 11:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com