Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-18-2020, 12:30 PM
senghor senghor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland, Europe
Posts: 302
Default Pro Tools do not work when press play. Nothing happens.

Hi.

I have Windows 10 and Pro Tools 2020.5.

Sometimes when I open Pro Tools and I press play nothing happens. The cursor doesn't work. I have to restart Windows to make it work.

Why is that?

Thanks.
__________________
Win10 Home Premium, SP1
Intel i7-4770K @3,5GHz, RAM 16GB
GA-Z87N-WIFI (rev. 1)
UA Apollo Solo and pre-amps, Pro Tools 2020
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-18-2020, 01:48 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,412
Default Re: Pro Tools do not work when press play. Nothing happens.

In my experience this has something to do with the interface driver. What interface are you using? Do you have the latest driver installed?
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2020, 02:09 PM
senghor senghor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland, Europe
Posts: 302
Default Re: Pro Tools do not work when press play. Nothing happens.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
In my experience this has something to do with the interface driver. What interface are you using? Do you have the latest driver installed?
Yes, I have. I have the UAD Apollo Solo.
__________________
Win10 Home Premium, SP1
Intel i7-4770K @3,5GHz, RAM 16GB
GA-Z87N-WIFI (rev. 1)
UA Apollo Solo and pre-amps, Pro Tools 2020
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-18-2020, 03:02 PM
JingleDjango JingleDjango is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 187
Default Re: Pro Tools do not work when press play. Nothing happens.

Just in case, make sure you have pre-roll and count-in disabled.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-18-2020, 06:10 PM
senghor senghor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland, Europe
Posts: 302
Default Re: Pro Tools do not work when press play. Nothing happens.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JingleDjango View Post
Just in case, make sure you have pre-roll and count-in disabled.
I have checked those, but nothing!
__________________
Win10 Home Premium, SP1
Intel i7-4770K @3,5GHz, RAM 16GB
GA-Z87N-WIFI (rev. 1)
UA Apollo Solo and pre-amps, Pro Tools 2020
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-19-2020, 11:38 AM
studiosus studiosus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: switzerland
Posts: 44
Default Re: Pro Tools do not work when press play. Nothing happens.

I´m on win10. I would also check the asio driver of your interface. That happens to me, when protools is somehow unable to communicate with my interface. I have a horus from merging, a network, ravenna interface. Because of the nature of the asio network driver, my interface can be unpowered, but protools still let me choose the driver.

Do you have another daw installed on your computer? Do you also have problems with the interface driver in the other one? If you don´t have another daw, you could try reaper. Just to find out, if your problem is coming from the driver or protools.

Last edited by studiosus; 11-19-2020 at 11:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-19-2020, 02:25 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,153
Default Re: Pro Tools do not work when press play. Nothing happens.

Similar happens to me quite often(hit Play and the Play button flashes), but I never need to restart the computer. I close Pro Tools and re-open and it always works after the restart. And to make it even more weird, if the session won't play, I can initiate a Bounce to Disk and that will fire off without a hitch.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-19-2020, 03:40 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,807
Default Re: Pro Tools do not work when press play. Nothing happens.

Often times when this happens to me, I will change the hardware buffer either up or down one level and it starts working. Not sure why that would make any difference, but it seems to wake up the interface or reconnect Protools to the interface.

It always seems to happen when I change between interface.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2020.5

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-19-2020, 03:48 PM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 361
Default Re: Pro Tools do not work when press play. Nothing happens.

Yes, happens to me too. Toggle the buffer and it magically works again. Pro Tools hocus pocus!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-21-2020, 09:01 AM
senghor senghor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland, Europe
Posts: 302
Default Re: Pro Tools do not work when press play. Nothing happens.

Here OP,

Bizarre, w/ the buffer. I will do that next time it happens.
__________________
Win10 Home Premium, SP1
Intel i7-4770K @3,5GHz, RAM 16GB
GA-Z87N-WIFI (rev. 1)
UA Apollo Solo and pre-amps, Pro Tools 2020
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT12.6 won't play sessions. They load ok, but when I press play nothing happens senghor Pro Tools 12 1 12-30-2016 08:43 PM
PT12.6.1 won't play sessions. They load ok, but when I press play nothing happens senghor Pro Tools 12 5 12-11-2016 11:30 PM
I press play, but pro tools interprets it as pause.. skaloma 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-03-2012 10:02 PM
When press play the stop key lite and play key blinking Sam Yin Tips & Tricks 6 12-05-2009 09:26 PM
I press play, it doesn't play. hehe - any advice? awritersparadise 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-11-2007 06:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com