Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #171  
Old 11-13-2020, 05:07 AM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 551
Default Re: ProTools 2020.11

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Will someone please explain how an issue at Apple's end affects starting applications (like PT)? I read the above linked to MacRumors thread but I still don't understand. Since when did applications phone Apple when starting? A certain OSX? I know there's Gatekeeper on first install of an application but this seems like something else.
Security protocols checking that files running have valid certificates before they are allowed to run.
Pretty standard in this day and age of digital thievery. Disconnecting from the internet might not be an option anymore as they clamp down on security protocols.
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2019.12 | HD Native PCIe & HD Native Thunderbolt | Lynx Aurora 16 HD | HD I/O | Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Mojave 10.14.4 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v10 & Abbey Road Collection
  #172  
Old 11-13-2020, 05:28 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,041
Default Re: ProTools 2020.11

Quote:
Originally Posted by 29CountsNY View Post
Security protocols checking that files running have valid certificates before they are allowed to run.
Pretty standard in this day and age of digital thievery. Disconnecting from the internet might not be an option anymore as they clamp down on security protocols.
I thought Gatekeeper only ran once at install/first run? I run with it disabled. None of my applications give me any heartburn when I run them and am disconnected from the net. As a matter of fact for the most part my daw machine stays off the net.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
  #173  
Old 11-13-2020, 05:42 AM
Geoff Grace Geoff Grace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 21
Default Re: ProTools 2020.11

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Good that it will run on OSX 10.13.6. However I can find no list of bug fixes. I hope they fixed the MIDI event list bugs.


edit for additional:
Dammit - they STILL haven't fixed the MIDI event list bugs which Avid support has acknowledged exist. Phooey.
Arrgh! Thanks for the heads up, musicman691!

The list of features introduced in the last year-and-a-half is very enticing, though. I'm considering whether to take a big step backward (losing MIDI Event List functionality) so I can take all of the new feature steps forward.

First, I want to see whether any important new 2020.11 bugs emerge for the early adopters...

Best,

Geoff
__________________
Enthusiasm powers the world.

Craig Anderton's Archiving Article
  #174  
Old 11-13-2020, 06:13 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,041
Default Re: ProTools 2020.11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Grace View Post
Arrgh! Thanks for the heads up, musicman691!

The list of features introduced in the last year-and-a-half is very enticing, though. I'm considering whether to take a big step backward (losing MIDI Event List functionality) so I can take all of the new feature steps forward.

First, I want to see whether any important new 2020.11 bugs emerge for the early adopters...

Best,

Geoff
That's where I'm in a quandry. Do my MIDI work in one version and mix in the other? Treat it like using two different/separate daws?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
  #175  
Old 11-13-2020, 06:32 AM
Geoff Grace Geoff Grace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 21
Default Re: ProTools 2020.11

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
That's where I'm in a quandry. Do my MIDI work in one version and mix in the other? Treat it like using two different/separate daws?
Yeah, it's a tough call. I'm considering making do with piano-roll editing. It's not as precise, but I may be able to get by.

Best,

Geoff
__________________
Enthusiasm powers the world.

Craig Anderton's Archiving Article
  #176  
Old 11-13-2020, 08:21 AM
BCnSTL's Avatar
BCnSTL BCnSTL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Flyover states, USA
Posts: 214
Default Re: ProTools 2020.11

PT became unusable for me yesterday. Still related to Apple Cert issue?
*Constant* beachballs, literally unusable. Trashed prefs etc.
Went ahead and updated to 2020.11 - no change.
I've been contemplating a move to LPX - I guess now-is-the-time.


UPDATE: It wasn't the trustd issue. It was an update to the Soundsource app that clobbered PT. Uninstalled it and everything is fine.

Last edited by BCnSTL; 11-13-2020 at 09:42 AM. Reason: update
  #177  
Old 11-13-2020, 08:26 AM
JingleDjango JingleDjango is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 187
Default Re: ProTools 2020.11

BCnSTL, that was almost certainly related to the trustd problems. Every mac based studio I'm acquainted with was pulling their hair out yesterday. Cost a lot of people a lot of money in talent recalls, etc.
  #178  
Old 11-13-2020, 08:47 AM
BCnSTL's Avatar
BCnSTL BCnSTL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Flyover states, USA
Posts: 214
Default Re: ProTools 2020.11

It's still happening as-of 9:45am CST 11/13/2020 - is there a known solution?

UPDATE: It wasn't the trustd issue. It was an update to the Soundsource app that clobbered PT. Uninstalled it and everything is fine.

Last edited by BCnSTL; 11-13-2020 at 09:42 AM. Reason: Update
  #179  
Old 11-13-2020, 08:52 AM
JingleDjango JingleDjango is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 187
Default Re: ProTools 2020.11

Normal operation has resumed on my end. I'm not sure of any manual intervention other than disconnecting from the internet. There may be more information available elsewhere.
  #180  
Old 11-13-2020, 12:28 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,041
Default Re: ProTools 2020.11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Grace View Post
Yeah, it's a tough call. I'm considering making do with piano-roll editing. It's not as precise, but I may be able to get by.

Best,

Geoff
That's something I hadn't thought about but what about controller editing? Those velocity stalks are a right pain to work with. Or pitch bend.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 2020 DAW midi controls? Red Solarflare Pro Tools 2020 4 12-11-2020 07:56 AM
Renewed Protools 2020 No downloads in account auratone Licensing & Accounts 4 10-08-2020 06:08 PM
ProTools 2020 HUI support courtsong Pro Tools 2020 2 10-02-2020 03:26 PM
Protools 2020 Mac Catalina Just Crashes JimmyD150155 Pro Tools 2020 12 05-02-2020 01:06 AM
New Avid Link 2020.1 - launched today 1/16/2020 marianna Licensing & Accounts 8 01-17-2020 12:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com