Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > The Drum Room

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2017, 02:05 AM
philrollett philrollett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: 332 Brimington Road
Posts: 10
Default Alesis E Kit, Pro Tools & EZ Drummer2 - Help!

Hi everyone.

Really struggling to get my Alesis Nitro kit working in Pro Tools 11 with EZ Drummer on a Windows desktop. I have connected my kit via USB and have had it working using EzDrummer 2 software, but as soon as I load it in PT I can't get it to recognize my kit. Will it be settings in Pro Tools I need to change or is there setting in the EZ drummmer plug-in that need to change?

I tried the 'Open Pro Tools and go to Setup>Midi>Midi Studio' to create a new instrument, but still didn't seem to get it working. Not sure if I did that wrong.

Any help is greatly appreciated!

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2017, 09:23 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 31,883
Default Re: Alesis E Kit, Pro Tools & EZ Drummer2 - Help!

Not really enough info to guide us here. What platform(Mac or PC)? Generally, there are 3 important details.
#1-insert EZdrummer on a STEREO INSTRUMENT track
#2-open EZDrummer and check to see if it has a midi-mapping preset for alesis
#3-(inside Pro Tools) go to Setup>Midi>Midi Studio and create an "instrument"(the Alesis kit) and designate IN and OUT ports(probably something like "Alesis USB[Emulated]".

By default, any MIDI or INSTRUMENT track will receive midi from any available source, but sources need to be made available in the Midi Studio window(I run PC and the above instructions allowed me to use a Roland TD10 kit with any drum VI plugin. Mac may need slightly different actions)
__________________
Asus Sabertooth x79, Intel i7 3930K, 64 gig G-Skill DDR3, GeForce 610, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with EZ Drummer2 kt90 Virtual Instruments 19 05-27-2014 05:22 AM
Alesis QSR in Pro Tools 9? dwidaman MIDI 8 11-19-2010 11:13 AM
Using Pro Tools With An Alesis X2 FoodForSongs Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-26-2009 10:26 AM
pro tools le 8/superior drummer2.0 zory Virtual Instruments 1 09-30-2009 11:34 PM
Alesis D4 with Pro Tools soundboy35 MIDI 8 11-24-2008 12:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com