Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2020, 03:41 PM
pitchpole pitchpole is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Default Windows 10 can't hear pro tools through computer speakers.

So is it possible to hear pro tools through my systems built in speakers?

When I go to playback engine ASIO is selected. So I can only get audio to work with this set through my interface. There's no dropdown to change this. In Ableton I have the option to also select Realtek which is the default audio driver for internal speakers.

Any ideas? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2020, 12:29 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,549
Default Re: Windows 10 can't hear pro tools through computer speakers.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pitchpole View Post
So is it possible to hear pro tools through my systems built in speakers?

When I go to playback engine ASIO is selected. So I can only get audio to work with this set through my interface. There's no dropdown to change this. In Ableton I have the option to also select Realtek which is the default audio driver for internal speakers.

Any ideas? Thanks
Hi,

You can try Asio4all should work ok...

http://www.asio4all.org/

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-2020, 03:19 PM
pitchpole pitchpole is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Default Re: Windows 10 can't hear pro tools through computer speakers.

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

You can try Asio4all should work ok...

http://www.asio4all.org/

Chris
Hi, thanks although that's what I meant, I do have ASIO4all installed. That's what actually shows in the playback engine.

When I look up this issue online I see that other users have multiple options available in the drop down, for example. Here they have an Aggregate option and a built-in output option. I'm not sure why I don't have a built-in output option. Any other ideas? Thanks


https://ibb.co/nCJhjNs
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2020, 12:56 PM
pitchpole pitchpole is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Default Re: Windows 10 can't hear pro tools through computer speakers.

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

You can try Asio4all should work ok...

http://www.asio4all.org/

Chris
Thanks, I should have mentioned that I do have ASIO4all installed. That's what I meant. That only seems to route audio through my interface, not internal speakers.

When I look up this issue online I notice that under playback engine other users have multiple options in the dropdown list, for example I saw one user with a "built-in output" option in that drop down menu. That was a Mac screenshot but what about Windows? Any Windows users have an option there to use built-in speakers or use the realtek driver to route the audio to the on-board speakers?

And since I can use Realtek with the built-in speakers when I have abeton running I don't think it's a driver issue but more of a pro tools configuration issue? Thanks for any further ideas and help.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-10-2020, 03:39 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 742
Default Re: Windows 10 can't hear pro tools through computer speakers.

Select "WASAPI" as playback engine in Pro tools. I cant remember off hand whether the speakers should be default or not so try both ways. Note-speakers need to be enabled even when not selected as default
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bluetooth speakers, Pro Tools 9, Windows 10 Jehziel Windows 9 08-18-2016 06:27 PM
No sound from my computer speakers with Pro Tools 9 kalashatt Getting Started 1 05-28-2013 09:38 AM
Help...Why dont I hear anything out my speakers cristol 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-22-2007 10:34 PM
Hear PT in computer default speakers GtrDude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-30-2006 01:10 PM
pro tools through computer speakers? dwkick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 07-20-2003 11:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com