Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2019, 07:05 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,548
Default D Command main unit as extra faders?

Hi,


I'm sure this is a NO but i have the chance of buying a main unit cheap and wondered if there would be any way to make use of it, as extra faders or will it just not allow for 2 main units at all.


Otherwise i could just convert it to a producer desk and make the desk look bigger and have some work space at the same time!




Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2019, 10:11 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,771
Default Re: D Command main unit as extra faders?

We tried that a few years ago but could not get PT to see both at the same time. Of course this was on Mac Pro 5.1 with PT HD10 and 10.6.8 with 2 ES Main units. Maybe things have changed so dont take this as a definite NO and maybe Eddie can chime in if you ping him.

The thkng is a faderpack is recognized as a fader pack 16 but a main unit is only seen as a main unit and not extra faders. This was what we experienced but maybe there are workarounds.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-31-2020, 02:28 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: D Command main unit as extra faders?

I recently acquired a second main unit, sold to me "as-is". I plugged it in to see if it would connect but it showed up as a fader unit. I realized the main panel was unplugged (possibly intentionally) and it must have tricked Pro Tools. If you do this, do it at your own risk, but it might be a way to have a 16 fader D-Command.



__________________
-Ryan Young

•Pro Tools 12.6 (x2)
•OSX 10.11 & 10.12
•Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (x2)
•16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (x2)
•HD Native PCIe (x2)
•HD Omni (x2)
•192 i/o
•96 i/o
•4 Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
•Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-03-2020, 07:59 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: D Command main unit as extra faders?

So, I was able to accomplish today. The main panel on the bottom right, unplug the two ribbon cables as well as the power from that plate. Plug it in and turn it on, your Pro Tools will see it as a fader pack. Afterwards, turn off the "fader pack", plug the power and ribbon cables back into the main plate, power up and you're set.
DO THIS AT YOUR OWN RISK

The only issue I found so far is that the banking jumps by 16 channels (since it thinks it's a true fader pack). There might be a bank option, I just haven't looked that deeply into it.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•Pro Tools 12.6 (x2)
•OSX 10.11 & 10.12
•Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (x2)
•16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (x2)
•HD Native PCIe (x2)
•HD Omni (x2)
•192 i/o
•96 i/o
•4 Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
•Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-04-2020, 04:59 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,548
Default Re: D Command main unit as extra faders?

Hi,


Cool, will be doing this when i get my second main unit fixed.




Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS:D-command ES main unit tripstation Buy & Sell 6 03-22-2017 11:01 AM
D-Command ES Main Unit filip_a Buy & Sell 13 03-21-2017 06:41 AM
Avid/Digidesign Pro Control 16 Faders (Main Unit + 8 faders pack) Eduardo Apolonia Buy & Sell 3 11-24-2015 09:56 PM
D Command ES Main Unit puffin Buy & Sell 1 10-08-2015 05:41 AM
D-Command main unit and X-mon Stylin' Audio Buy & Sell 4 10-27-2012 03:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com