Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 11-22-2019, 03:18 PM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 314
Default Re: Dolby Atmos hardware requirement for Production/Mastering suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by bewk View Post
"nMP" is an acronym for New Mac Pro that was adopted when the "trash can" Mac Pros were released. I guess we'll need a new one now that there's a "new-new" Mac Pro here.
Thanks for the explanation. I didn´have a clue!
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 11-22-2019, 03:28 PM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 314
Default Re: Dolby Atmos hardware requirement for Production/Mastering suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucienpalmer View Post
LTC with the MADI setup uses the Sync HD; LTC out port to Sync IN on the MADI TCO option card (2 MDI cards + TCO required). For the nMP setup, a Sonnet chassis is required for the PCIe cards.

For Dante setup, Dante sends the audio, and LTC is sent out of the Sync HD and into the Mac RMU via a separate Dante audio interface that has analog inputs. I theory, you cold probably use one of there guys: LINK.

As another theoretical option, you could stripe a track of LTC into Pro Tools, assign it to one of the outputs, and in the RMU, you choose LTC over audio, and assign that input for incoming LTC signal. But that way is kind of a PITA if you switch between different frame rates.
Ok, thanks. I guess you can still opt for MADI even using nMP setup, provided that you use an expansion chassis that have enough slots for the three cards, right? I guess that the Dante route is more flexible.
What still puzzles me is why a DAW like PT, can´t have a setting that allows LTC to be routed to an available output. Having to invest in a Sync HD just for that(if not using for video ref or machine control) seems to me like an absurd investment in terms of ROI.
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M

Last edited by paulo m; 11-22-2019 at 03:29 PM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 11-22-2019, 04:01 PM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 549
Default Re: Dolby Atmos hardware requirement for Production/Mastering suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by paulo m View Post
What still puzzles me is why a DAW like PT, can´t have a setting that allows LTC to be routed to an available output. Having to invest in a Sync HD just for that(if not using for video ref or machine control) seems to me like an absurd investment in terms of ROI.

Actually, they may have just added that feature for use with the Production Suite. I remember reading that you can route it though one if the channels via Dolby Audio Bridge. But don’t quote me on that. I’ll investigate when I have time next week and see if I can use that feature to also route out a physical output via MADI.

Although, it’s not that big of a deal to use a Sync HD. Technically you still need it to make sure that your picture is locked with frame accurate sync. So might as well send the LTC out. It saves that audio channel for an object.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
MacPro 3.45 12-core, OSX 10.12.6
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 11-22-2019, 04:06 PM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 314
Default Re: Dolby Atmos hardware requirement for Production/Mastering suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucienpalmer View Post
Actually, they may have just added that feature for use with the Production Suite. I remember reading that you can route it though one if the channels via Dolby Audio Bridge. But don’t quote me on that. I’ll investigate when I have time next week and see if I can use that feature to also route out a physical output via MADI.

Although, it’s not that big of a deal to use a Sync HD. Technically you still need it to make sure that your picture is locked with frame accurate sync. So might as well send the LTC out. It saves that audio channel for an object.
Ya, I think I´ve read that as well,it goes from MTC to LTC. The point is that when you use the Dolby Audio Bridge, Sync HD goes out of the equation too.
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 11-23-2019, 03:52 PM
pablovius pablovius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 61
Default Re: Dolby Atmos hardware requirement for Production/Mastering suite

This I found quite interesting, on page 22 and 23 of the Dolby Atmos Renderer v3.3 Release Notes, 30 September, 2019

3.2 Requirements for a Dolby Atmos Mastering Suite system
These tables provide the minimum hardware and operating system requirements.

Mac rendering and mastering workstation

Mac mini 8,1; Intel Core i7 3.2 GHz 16 GB RAM;
macOS Mojave (version 10.14.3)
Sonnet Echo III-D chassis
or
Mac Pro 6,1; 6-Core Intel Xeon E5, 3.5 GHz, 32 GB RAM;
macOS High Sierra (version 10.13.4)
Sonnet Echo III-D chassis


...so most likely the Mini won't get you certified... but it meets the minimum requirement...confusing
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 11-23-2019, 04:11 PM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 549
Default Re: Dolby Atmos hardware requirement for Production/Mastering suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by pablovius View Post
This I found quite interesting, on page 22 and 23 of the Dolby Atmos Renderer v3.3 Release Notes, 30 September, 2019



3.2 Requirements for a Dolby Atmos Mastering Suite system

These tables provide the minimum hardware and operating system requirements.



Mac rendering and mastering workstation



Mac mini 8,1; Intel Core i7 3.2 GHz 16 GB RAM;

macOS Mojave (version 10.14.3)

Sonnet Echo III-D chassis

or

Mac Pro 6,1; 6-Core Intel Xeon E5, 3.5 GHz, 32 GB RAM;

macOS High Sierra (version 10.13.4)

Sonnet Echo III-D chassis





...so most likely the Mini won't get you certified... but it meets the minimum requirement...confusing


The Mini is new to the requirement spec. Interesting. It’s specs are way lower than the MacPro specs. But if they specified it, then it must work.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
MacPro 3.45 12-core, OSX 10.12.6
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 11-23-2019, 04:32 PM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 314
Default Re: Dolby Atmos hardware requirement for Production/Mastering suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by pablovius View Post
This I found quite interesting, on page 22 and 23 of the Dolby Atmos Renderer v3.3 Release Notes, 30 September, 2019

3.2 Requirements for a Dolby Atmos Mastering Suite system
These tables provide the minimum hardware and operating system requirements.

Mac rendering and mastering workstation

Mac mini 8,1; Intel Core i7 3.2 GHz 16 GB RAM;
macOS Mojave (version 10.14.3)
Sonnet Echo III-D chassis
or
Mac Pro 6,1; 6-Core Intel Xeon E5, 3.5 GHz, 32 GB RAM;
macOS High Sierra (version 10.13.4)
Sonnet Echo III-D chassis


...so most likely the Mini won't get you certified... but it meets the minimum requirement...confusing
I still don´t get the benefits of being "certified". Even Netflix is not asking for that. Do you think it will better assure clients that when working on Atmos, they can trust you know what you´re doing?

Also, if they spec the MAC mini for an RMU on the renderer manual, why on earth does that not allow you not to be certified?
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 11-23-2019, 07:05 PM
Mishabou Mishabou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Montreal
Posts: 50
Default Re: Dolby Atmos hardware requirement for Production/Mastering suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by pablovius View Post
This I found quite interesting, on page 22 and 23 of the Dolby Atmos Renderer v3.3 Release Notes, 30 September, 2019

3.2 Requirements for a Dolby Atmos Mastering Suite system
These tables provide the minimum hardware and operating system requirements.

Mac rendering and mastering workstation

Mac mini 8,1; Intel Core i7 3.2 GHz 16 GB RAM;
macOS Mojave (version 10.14.3)
Sonnet Echo III-D chassis
or
Mac Pro 6,1; 6-Core Intel Xeon E5, 3.5 GHz, 32 GB RAM;
macOS High Sierra (version 10.13.4)
Sonnet Echo III-D chassis


...so most likely the Mini won't get you certified... but it meets the minimum requirement...confusing
If the Mac Pro 6.1, 6 cores qualify then the Mac min 8.1 should definitely qualify. I have both here at the studio and the Mini is definitely more powerful than the 6 cores mac pro.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dolby Atmos Production Suite 3.02 download LDS Post - Surround - Video 3 08-20-2019 08:03 AM
Dolby Atmos Production Suite renderer on another computer nedd Post - Surround - Video 7 04-24-2019 09:11 AM
Dolby Atmos Production Suite Installer V 2.5 tatoflores Post - Surround - Video 1 04-21-2019 10:46 AM
Dolby Atmos Production Suite garnoil Post - Surround - Video 2 03-13-2019 09:34 AM
Dolby Atmos Production Suite subhuffer Post - Surround - Video 20 03-10-2019 07:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com