Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2018, 08:06 AM
Becharax's Avatar
Becharax Becharax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 2,135
Default Pro Tools 2018.12 Error !

Hello Guys,

Using .12 and I don't know why for some tracks sometimes I get the following error : Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/223020/ProTools/NewFileLibs/Sys/MacOS/Sys_FileLocMacOS.cpp", line 230.

(Use the Copy button to copy this message to the clipboard.)


Can you please explain what's that ??!
__________________
System Details:
iMac Pro 2017 8 Core Intel Xeon 3.2 Ghz
macOS 10.13.6
Pro Tools 2019.6
Logic Pro X
Reason 10.4

Apogee Thunderbridge/Apogee Symphony I/O 2x6
Eleven Rack SPDIF/Focusrite ISA Two/Onyx 1640i
UAD Satellite Quad Thunderbolt
MOOG Mother 32
Nektar Panorama P1
Axiom AIR 49/Axiom 49/Yamaha P35
Fender Mustang/Ibanez Pedals/Fender Strat/Acoustic Yamaha Guitar
Genelec 8040b/Yamaha HS80s/M-Audio BX5a
Beats Solo/Shure SRH1840

http://equipboard.com/becharasaliba
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-16-2018, 08:20 AM
Becharax's Avatar
Becharax Becharax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 2,135
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.12 Error !

I read it has to do with the playback engine but I didn't change anything related to that .. and by the way ... I cannot replicate the error again ... it disappeared all by itself without me doing anything ... I don't know if it might pop up again sometime randomly within a session .. is there anything i should do ?
__________________
System Details:
iMac Pro 2017 8 Core Intel Xeon 3.2 Ghz
macOS 10.13.6
Pro Tools 2019.6
Logic Pro X
Reason 10.4

Apogee Thunderbridge/Apogee Symphony I/O 2x6
Eleven Rack SPDIF/Focusrite ISA Two/Onyx 1640i
UAD Satellite Quad Thunderbolt
MOOG Mother 32
Nektar Panorama P1
Axiom AIR 49/Axiom 49/Yamaha P35
Fender Mustang/Ibanez Pedals/Fender Strat/Acoustic Yamaha Guitar
Genelec 8040b/Yamaha HS80s/M-Audio BX5a
Beats Solo/Shure SRH1840

http://equipboard.com/becharasaliba
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-18-2018, 12:20 AM
Becharax's Avatar
Becharax Becharax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 2,135
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.12 Error !

BUMP ! Moderator ?
__________________
System Details:
iMac Pro 2017 8 Core Intel Xeon 3.2 Ghz
macOS 10.13.6
Pro Tools 2019.6
Logic Pro X
Reason 10.4

Apogee Thunderbridge/Apogee Symphony I/O 2x6
Eleven Rack SPDIF/Focusrite ISA Two/Onyx 1640i
UAD Satellite Quad Thunderbolt
MOOG Mother 32
Nektar Panorama P1
Axiom AIR 49/Axiom 49/Yamaha P35
Fender Mustang/Ibanez Pedals/Fender Strat/Acoustic Yamaha Guitar
Genelec 8040b/Yamaha HS80s/M-Audio BX5a
Beats Solo/Shure SRH1840

http://equipboard.com/becharasaliba
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-18-2018, 02:58 AM
danyg danyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 157
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.12 Error !

I had it too on a session without knowing why and it came back but I found a workaround.

Go to the playback engine and change it to "... whatever" and change it back to your standard audio interface and press save. Now the session plays coreectly.
__________________
Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz - 64 Gb ram - SSD 500 Gb - HD1 2T - HD2 2T - OS 10.10. - Mac Book Pro retina- OS 10.10. - SSL Alphalink convertor - Pro Tools 12 native - SSL Matrix console - Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-18-2018, 02:59 AM
Becharax's Avatar
Becharax Becharax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 2,135
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.12 Error !

Quote:
Originally Posted by danyg View Post
I had it too on a session without knowing why and it came back but I found a workaround.

Go to the playback engine and change it to "... whatever" and change it back to your standard audio interface and press save. Now the session plays coreectly.
I didn't even change anything man ... and the session got back to playing correctly ... but can someone from the mods elaborate or is it a bug ?
__________________
System Details:
iMac Pro 2017 8 Core Intel Xeon 3.2 Ghz
macOS 10.13.6
Pro Tools 2019.6
Logic Pro X
Reason 10.4

Apogee Thunderbridge/Apogee Symphony I/O 2x6
Eleven Rack SPDIF/Focusrite ISA Two/Onyx 1640i
UAD Satellite Quad Thunderbolt
MOOG Mother 32
Nektar Panorama P1
Axiom AIR 49/Axiom 49/Yamaha P35
Fender Mustang/Ibanez Pedals/Fender Strat/Acoustic Yamaha Guitar
Genelec 8040b/Yamaha HS80s/M-Audio BX5a
Beats Solo/Shure SRH1840

http://equipboard.com/becharasaliba
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-05-2019, 04:01 PM
feliponk's Avatar
feliponk feliponk is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Miami, FL, USA
Posts: 1,208
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.12 Error !

It just happened to me, and as danyg mentioned, changing the playback engine to another and then returning to my default one solved the problem.


Can anybody else confirm this, please?
__________________
Felipe Gonzalez A.
Avid ACSR Elite
Dante Certified
http://felipousismix.wix.com/felipousismix

Custom Mac Pro OSX Sierra | Windows 10 Pro 64 | ProTools HD 2019 | Pyramix XI | Merging HAPI ADA8 | MBox 3 | UAD Quad PCIe | Avid Artist Mix | Kali LP-6 | Presonus Temblor 10 | Universal Audio, Slate Digital, McDSP, Fabfilter, Plugin Alliance among other plugins
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-30-2019, 02:35 PM
paulcheeba paulcheeba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Hastings U.K.
Posts: 20
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.12 Error !

I just got this: Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/238950/ProTools/NewFileLibs/Sys/MacOS/Sys_FileLocMacOS.cpp", line 230.

After upgrading from 2018.12 to 2019.5 on High Sierra. It's happening every time I try to add a plug in. Changing playback engine doesn't help.

Anyone got the solution yet?

Thanks

Paul
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-22-2019, 12:00 PM
pmcaster pmcaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Tudela/Spain
Posts: 28
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.12 Error !

Hello, I have the same error, it's impossible to insert any plugin, I'm desperate and I need to open a session urgently, any advice to fix this issue?I'm using Protools 2019.10 with Mojave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-22-2019, 12:49 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,094
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.12 Error !

Try starting PT with the N key held down and when popup windows comes up choose your inteface and see if that helps.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-22-2019, 01:36 PM
pmcaster pmcaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Tudela/Spain
Posts: 28
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.12 Error !

No, unfortunately it doesn't work, I'm really desperate with this issue, should I contact directly Avid?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 2018.3 / 2018.4 crashing when switching window configurations matthewmkb macOS 0 06-27-2018 07:33 AM
AAF import error in 2018.3 rhumphries Post - Surround - Video 1 05-29-2018 04:48 PM
iLok Error with PT 2018 midi sordino Pro Tools 2018 2 04-20-2018 05:24 PM
Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.4 GUI offset by tabs error Mike Ritchie Pro Tools 2018 2 04-10-2018 04:49 PM
Pro Tools 2018.1: Error in Controller-Personality "EUCON" ... johab Pro Tools 2018 0 03-02-2018 02:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com