Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2011, 03:52 AM
pmcmurt pmcmurt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Daventry, Northamptonshire, UK
Posts: 25
Default Remote access to HD Core & Process Cards though the LAN????

Hi there!

I have a question.......

1) I have a Mac Pro (latest Snow Leopard OS X - 8 cores) and G5 (Leopard - 2 cores - ProTools installed) computers.

2) G5 has HD Cards installed. Runs great but because of 2 cores on G5, it runs out of processing power quick. Rubbish! :-(

3) Mac Pro talks to G5 though the LAN - 1Gbps (slow compared with the new Thunderbolt from Mac!)

Question.......

If I install ProTools on my MacPro, can I access the HD cards on the G5 remotely through the LAN? 96 Stereo tracks x 24bit x 96kHz equates to approximately 0.42144000 Gbits / sec which leaves approximately 0.578560000 Gbits / sec headroom! Phew! Hope I got that right

So if rates are not an issue (ok, latency might be but can maybe be a workaround?) then what is?

Can you possibly assist?

If yes, then I look forward to tapping into your experience and knowledge!

I have zero money to spend at this point in time so no comments about External Chassis config's, been through that a thousand times!

Thanks.

Phill
__________________
I look forward to your response(s).
Phill
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-30-2011, 05:29 AM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: Remote access to HD Core & Process Cards though the LAN????

the answer is no
the g5 can not share the TDM resources with the macpro or visa versa
you can use it as a second standalone machine both running pro tools and HD hardware then rout the audio via a digital IO between the 2 machines

the G5 will just be rack of gear ( kinda )
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-04-2011, 12:40 AM
pmcmurt pmcmurt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Daventry, Northamptonshire, UK
Posts: 25
Default Re: Remote access to HD Core & Process Cards though the LAN????

Awwwwhhh! That's a real shame. Hey ho!

You clearly mentioned HD Hardware. I do also have a 003 Audio Interface, if connected to the Mac Pro, would that not work?

Any work arounds?

Thanks.

Phill
__________________
I look forward to your response(s).
Phill
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-06-2011, 12:15 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Remote access to HD Core & Process Cards though the LAN????

same rules apply so, no
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is the thermal output/heat load of HD core cards and process cards? yosemitesam Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-24-2011 03:39 PM
Modern motherboard for original PCI HD Core and Process cards David Sandwisch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 48 08-28-2011 03:19 PM
Do I Need HD2? (Process HD vs Access cards) gsilbers Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-08-2010 04:39 PM
PCI-X G5 and HD core and process cards Charles Schaefer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 12-26-2005 03:23 PM
HD Core and process cards faulty??? Michel Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 03-09-2002 05:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com