Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-07-2005, 07:27 AM
·[-_-]· Richon ·[-_-]·  Richon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Viρa del Mar , Chile
Posts: 303
Default I\'m Crazy....or in the Twilight Zone????

I took mi PC and:

Change the Processor from Athlon Xp3000 to 2100 and a 2600... and the cliks continued!!!

I put the Athlon XP2100 with the memorias the other PC has (a Pc of a friend who uses also the M-box with no cliks) and the cliks happened again...

and i've changed the video card...tree times, PSU 3 times, Hard Disc 5 times, etc...etc...

there isn't more to test besides configuration, but i'm sure we did it complete...

and now my PC don't work in any way i've test it!!! ... and if we don't find what is wrong with it... how would i be sure that a new Pc would work?????

This is what i have: Athlon Xp3000 Asus A7V600-X Corsair512MB DDR400 WD 80GB 7200rpm Asus9550TD and my BELOVED M-box!!!!
__________________
Powerbook 12" 1,5Ghz 1,25Gb RAM
M-Box v.1.0 "the old one"
PTLE 7.0 Tiger(10.4.6)
Ministack v2 NEWERTECH FIREWIRE+SEAGATE 320Gb
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-07-2005, 10:18 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,809
Default Re: I\'m Crazy....or in the Twilight Zone????

Clicks and pops are usually due to a clocking issue between digital audio devices. What is your source? Are you using a digital mixer? Are you using any digital devices in your chain? It is probably not caused by your PC. I'm sorry you went through so much trouble shooting on the PC when I think that is not the cause of your problems. This is usually the symptom of connecting two digital audio device with different sample rates (for example: 44.1KHz to 48KHz or 96KHz to 44.1KHz). Make sure both are set to the same sample rate and one is set to internal clock while the other is set to external clock.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.2 running Protools 2019.12.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-07-2005, 10:44 AM
·[-_-]· Richon ·[-_-]·  Richon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Viρa del Mar , Chile
Posts: 303
Default Re: I\'m Crazy....or in the Twilight Zone????

sorry to be so mad..... but I KNOW THAT!!!!

therefore... all the time i've tested the 2 PC and the M-box ......only the M-box is attached to the PC.... and only a Mic to the M-box!!!!

__________________
Powerbook 12" 1,5Ghz 1,25Gb RAM
M-Box v.1.0 "the old one"
PTLE 7.0 Tiger(10.4.6)
Ministack v2 NEWERTECH FIREWIRE+SEAGATE 320Gb
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-2005, 11:16 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: I\'m Crazy....or in the Twilight Zone????

Well.. do you get clicks and pops when playing back the demo session with your clock set to INTERNAL?

Have you installed the latest MBox firmware?

Are you using the supplied USB cable?

Are you using a USB powered (or unpowered) hub?

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-07-2005, 11:24 AM
·[-_-]· Richon ·[-_-]·  Richon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Viρa del Mar , Chile
Posts: 303
Default Re: I\'m Crazy....or in the Twilight Zone????

The Demo plays well without any cliks..... always the clock is set to Internal

Yes the lates Firmware and the supplied USB cable...

No, i'm not using a USB powered (or unpowered) hub.... and already tested an PCI to USB 1.0 , 1.1 and another to 2.0 USB.... and the same...

__________________
Powerbook 12" 1,5Ghz 1,25Gb RAM
M-Box v.1.0 "the old one"
PTLE 7.0 Tiger(10.4.6)
Ministack v2 NEWERTECH FIREWIRE+SEAGATE 320Gb
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-07-2005, 11:28 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: I\'m Crazy....or in the Twilight Zone????

Okay - so tell us about your microphone and the cable it's attached to... is it balanced? What model microphone? Where's the gain on your MBox set to for the preamp? Is phantom on or off?

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-07-2005, 11:40 AM
·[-_-]· Richon ·[-_-]·  Richon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Viρa del Mar , Chile
Posts: 303
Default Re: I\'m Crazy....or in the Twilight Zone????

It happens when the phantom is on ...condencers.... and off... dinamics
when plugin an guitar or Bass direct to the M-box...


my cables are tested.... as the cables of a friend (who has a studio with a DIGI001 who makes the same noise in my pc but no clisk in his)

This happens with every tipe of microphone: ShureSM57 ,58... Akg414.... C1000... audiotenichas...behringers... shures

Where's the gain on your MBox set to for the preamp: between 12o'clock and 2 o'clock

__________________
Powerbook 12" 1,5Ghz 1,25Gb RAM
M-Box v.1.0 "the old one"
PTLE 7.0 Tiger(10.4.6)
Ministack v2 NEWERTECH FIREWIRE+SEAGATE 320Gb
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-07-2005, 11:49 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: I\'m Crazy....or in the Twilight Zone????

Tell us about your power supply... what brand and how many watts.

Have you tried using your MBox on another system and had success? Try using a powered hub.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-07-2005, 12:11 PM
·[-_-]· Richon ·[-_-]·  Richon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Viρa del Mar , Chile
Posts: 303
Default Re: I\'m Crazy....or in the Twilight Zone????

first PSU : Thermaltake 480W 2 vents.
second: Generic 400W 2 vents.
third: Generic 350W

i've test them on 8 differnt places...

A friend's PC work great with my M-box... and he has an AthlonXp2100... 2x256MB Ram of diferent brands... only one Hard Drive... windowsXP with al the Spyware you can find on the WEB ...antivirus enabled, Office... a lot of games... ana nothing disabled on the BIOS.... AND WORKS GREAT!!!

A PCI to USB card is like a powered Hub, isn't it?
__________________
Powerbook 12" 1,5Ghz 1,25Gb RAM
M-Box v.1.0 "the old one"
PTLE 7.0 Tiger(10.4.6)
Ministack v2 NEWERTECH FIREWIRE+SEAGATE 320Gb
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-07-2005, 12:16 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: I\'m Crazy....or in the Twilight Zone????

You have XP Service Pack 1, right?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No go zone filosofem Virtual Instruments 3 05-19-2007 06:46 PM
twilight zone Steve MacMillan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-16-2004 04:25 PM
The DIGIlight Zone BesnikB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-17-2003 03:38 PM
PC crashed on me.... help!... I'm in the 'Zone' right now.... Roy Howell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 38 03-13-2003 11:02 PM
RED ZONE stickstome2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-02-2001 09:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com