Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2005, 06:23 AM
·[-_-]· Richon ·[-_-]·  Richon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Viρa del Mar , Chile
Posts: 303
Default DIGI suport couln\'t.... But i\'ve done it :) :) :)

After 4 MONTHS (yes 4 months) i tested my 2 pc's that i've builded for protools and they didn't work... so for my fustration i tested everything that is to test... and FINALLY i think i found the problem with random clicks and pops with my M-box (4·$"·$·"!$"·)

it was the f******* Video Card!!!!

the two pc's have Asus (Ati) Radeon 9200SE and 9550TD (both 128MB) and after swithching to a tinny Nvidia of 32MB... no more cliks and pops....

I think DIGI should pay me for all the pacience and time wasted to that finally i've....

And don't come and say: "athlon 64 isn't suported"... because the second PC has and Athlon XP!!!!! and both have the same ramdom noises!!!!

Bytheway... the first PC has been already 4 weeks by the techsuport in my country ... and they only tested reintalling everything.... nothing else!!!!

Weeeellll...... i going to have a cold BEER!!!!
__________________
Powerbook 12" 1,5Ghz 1,25Gb RAM
M-Box v.1.0 "the old one"
PTLE 7.0 Tiger(10.4.6)
Ministack v2 NEWERTECH FIREWIRE+SEAGATE 320Gb
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2005, 07:25 AM
flautista's Avatar
flautista flautista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chile
Posts: 1,609
Default Re: DIGI suport couln\'t.... But i\'ve done it :) :) :)

A CELEBRAR POR FIN
__________________
Jascha Koneffke flutist
www.prodmusica.cl
GA-X58A-UD3R[/
I7 950
RAM 24Gb corsair 1600 (3 sticks)
9-9-9-24
MAC
MacBookPro i7 2,3 15"
RAM 16gb
PT 11.3
003 Rack
MBox 3 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-18-2005, 08:40 AM
·[-_-]· Richon ·[-_-]·  Richon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Viρa del Mar , Chile
Posts: 303
Default Re: DIGI suport couln\'t.... But i\'ve done it :) :) :)

just drinking!!!!
__________________
Powerbook 12" 1,5Ghz 1,25Gb RAM
M-Box v.1.0 "the old one"
PTLE 7.0 Tiger(10.4.6)
Ministack v2 NEWERTECH FIREWIRE+SEAGATE 320Gb
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-18-2005, 08:53 AM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: DIGI suport couln\'t.... But i\'ve done it :) :)

I'd check the PCI latency timer for the video cards which are causing troubles. There are tools on the net for checking and setting the PCI latency timer.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-18-2005, 08:59 AM
·[-_-]· Richon ·[-_-]·  Richon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Viρa del Mar , Chile
Posts: 303
Default Re: DIGI suport couln\'t.... But i\'ve done it :) :)

But this video cards aren't PCI... they are AGP...
__________________
Powerbook 12" 1,5Ghz 1,25Gb RAM
M-Box v.1.0 "the old one"
PTLE 7.0 Tiger(10.4.6)
Ministack v2 NEWERTECH FIREWIRE+SEAGATE 320Gb
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-18-2005, 10:24 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: DIGI suport couln\'t.... But i\'ve done it :) :)

In your BIOS did you make sure that the video card wasn't assigned an IRQ?

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-18-2005, 11:41 AM
·[-_-]· Richon ·[-_-]·  Richon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Viρa del Mar , Chile
Posts: 303
Default Re: DIGI suport couln\'t.... But i\'ve done it :) :)

if the AGP video card wasn't asigned with an IRQ.....it wouldn't work....cause it's like not having a AGP conection (bay)
__________________
Powerbook 12" 1,5Ghz 1,25Gb RAM
M-Box v.1.0 "the old one"
PTLE 7.0 Tiger(10.4.6)
Ministack v2 NEWERTECH FIREWIRE+SEAGATE 320Gb
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-18-2005, 12:07 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: DIGI suport couln\'t.... But i\'ve done it :) :)

Nope, I have an AGP nVidia card.. in the BIOS I can select to not assign an IRQ for VGA (or something like that).

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
96 - can it suport 24 unputs Filmusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 12-20-2010 01:29 PM
Can Someone @ Tech Suport Please Help. OMS Motif William.E.Lemuel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-02-2004 12:58 PM
Dual prosessor suport? Joz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 06-30-2004 11:10 PM
MBox suport for Windows XP??When?? samuelhenriques 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-09-2002 02:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com