Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-09-2004, 07:30 AM
·[-_-]· Richon ·[-_-]·  Richon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Viña del Mar , Chile
Posts: 303
Default HyperTransport on AMD AThlon64??????

what is it..... should be on or off.... or maybe it doesn't matter???
__________________
Powerbook 12" 1,5Ghz 1,25Gb RAM
M-Box v.1.0 "the old one"
PTLE 7.0 Tiger(10.4.6)
Ministack v2 NEWERTECH FIREWIRE+SEAGATE 320Gb
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-09-2004, 07:41 AM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: HyperTransport on AMD AThlon64??????

Hypertransport can't be turned off, it's the underlying bus technology behind how Athlon 64 talks to all outside devices: memory, peripherals, ports...

Completely unrelated to Intel's HyperThreading.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-09-2004, 07:46 AM
·[-_-]· Richon ·[-_-]·  Richon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Viña del Mar , Chile
Posts: 303
Default Re: HyperTransport on AMD AThlon64??????

ok...thanks.... just scary ...cause my f******** Pc isn't working as it should..... some cliks during recording.... and IDE drive with time lag when i record.... and i have a pretty decent PC (athlon64 2800+ 1GB RAM + MSI K8Tneo MOBO....
__________________
Powerbook 12" 1,5Ghz 1,25Gb RAM
M-Box v.1.0 "the old one"
PTLE 7.0 Tiger(10.4.6)
Ministack v2 NEWERTECH FIREWIRE+SEAGATE 320Gb
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-09-2004, 08:14 AM
dodo dodo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 658
Default Re: HyperTransport on AMD AThlon64??????

Quote:
ok...thanks.... just scary ...cause my f******** Pc isn't working as it should..... some cliks during recording.... and IDE drive with time lag when i record.... and i have a pretty decent PC (athlon64 2800+ 1GB RAM + MSI K8Tneo MOBO....
What problems are you having??
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-09-2004, 08:21 AM
·[-_-]· Richon ·[-_-]·  Richon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Viña del Mar , Chile
Posts: 303
Default Re: HyperTransport on AMD AThlon64??????

i have cliks when recording..... little electronic clicks... so far i've done everything to do to have a quick PC ...and it is!!!... but the clicks are always ther...sometimes only one in 4 minutes and then ... 3 in one minute.... it's really anoying... but i keep on fighting....

also... some pal told me to change the Audio recording hardrive from a 120GB SATA to a IDE 7200RPM (but with 2MB cache).... and the clicks aren't gone and now when i start recording it takes 3 to 5 seconds to start....

maybe it's the MOBO...that isn't compatible or something else... (i've learned a lot to make this pc work with protools...but i think they want me to be a super geek to make this work)..

__________________
Powerbook 12" 1,5Ghz 1,25Gb RAM
M-Box v.1.0 "the old one"
PTLE 7.0 Tiger(10.4.6)
Ministack v2 NEWERTECH FIREWIRE+SEAGATE 320Gb
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-09-2004, 08:27 AM
dodo dodo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 658
Default Re: HyperTransport on AMD AThlon64??????

List your system specs, hardware, sp1 or sp2, etc, What buffer are recording?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-09-2004, 08:34 AM
·[-_-]· Richon ·[-_-]·  Richon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Viña del Mar , Chile
Posts: 303
Default Re: HyperTransport on AMD AThlon64??????

(Athlon64 2800+ ; 1GB (2 x 512MB) kingston DDR400 3200 RAM; AsusRadeon9200 128Mb video card;Microstar (MSI) K8T NEO - Fis2R ; 1 X Western Digital 120GB Sata HD (OS) ; 1 X Western Digital IDE (7200rpm 2 MB cache) (Audio recording)
XP Professional
SP1
H/W 85%
Buffer 512 (it happens on every buffer size)
M-box (PTLE 6.4)

__________________
Powerbook 12" 1,5Ghz 1,25Gb RAM
M-Box v.1.0 "the old one"
PTLE 7.0 Tiger(10.4.6)
Ministack v2 NEWERTECH FIREWIRE+SEAGATE 320Gb
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-09-2004, 11:43 AM
Captain_Pants Captain_Pants is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,993
Default Re: HyperTransport on AMD AThlon64??????

It is important to install Motherboard drivers from MSI, this fixed a lot of my initial problems with my 3500+..

Have you done this?
__________________
Ill suffer winter alone;
ten thousand miles from home...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-09-2004, 12:16 PM
·[-_-]· Richon ·[-_-]·  Richon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Viña del Mar , Chile
Posts: 303
Default Re: HyperTransport on AMD AThlon64??????

I know i instaled drivers.... but... are you talking about something special drivers???

(i've checked every hardware driver just in case..and everything is ok and perfectly running)
__________________
Powerbook 12" 1,5Ghz 1,25Gb RAM
M-Box v.1.0 "the old one"
PTLE 7.0 Tiger(10.4.6)
Ministack v2 NEWERTECH FIREWIRE+SEAGATE 320Gb
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-09-2004, 12:18 PM
Captain_Pants Captain_Pants is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,993
Default Re: HyperTransport on AMD AThlon64??????

For the SATA drives, there is special SW Drivers on the MSI boards.

Which motherboard are you using?
__________________
Ill suffer winter alone;
ten thousand miles from home...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hypertransport sames as Hyperthreading? Asus A8V coryc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-10-2005 03:06 PM
HD an Athlon64 s0nguy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 07-26-2004 09:16 PM
Hypertransport vs. Hyperthreading Jake001 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-30-2004 03:18 PM
Athlon64 Slowfizz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-09-2004 02:28 AM
P4 Prescott vs. Athlon64 [KGB] 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-15-2004 09:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com