Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2015, 08:36 PM
mmoeding mmoeding is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16
Default HD Omni turning on but has no display

Hey guys,

About 2 hours into my work day, I tried adjusting the monitor volume on the omni and noticed that it was stuck and not changing. I then realized that none of the buttons were doing anything and it seemed frozen. I then powered down the unit and turned it back on to find no display at all. I restarted everything and powered on again without Pro Tools open and the power light switched from orange to green right away but still no display on the unit (usually the power light stays orange until pro tools is launched). Pro tools starts fine, so its still recognizing the unit, but nw I can't get any sound out and the display is dead. I tried switching power cables and even running on a different circuit and one time I turned it on and it the display came back but then when I power cycled once more the problem came back. Did this thing really just die on me? I've only had it for a couple years.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2015, 09:28 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,468
Default Re: HD Omni turning on but has no display

If its out of warranty, I would pop the top cover and reseat any connections feeding the front panel. Its likely a long and narrow PCB behind the panel and may have more than 1 connection. Maybe one has come loose, or maybe you're in a damp environment and its making pins and sockets oxidize
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-05-2015, 12:20 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,584
Default Re: HD Omni turning on but has no display

Did you ever find a solution? Mine did the same EXACT thing, out of nowhere, today.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•Pro Tools 12.6 (x2)
•OSX 10.11 & 10.12
•Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (x2)
•16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (x2)
•HD Native PCIe (x2)
•HD Omni (x2)
•192 i/o
•96 i/o
•4 Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
•Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-05-2015, 11:33 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,695
Default Re: HD Omni turning on but has no display

Guys, there is a know issue of backlight going down so please check it first.

So turn off the room lighting and take a very close look at the LCD panel. You should be able to see "something" happening there. If so, then there is a user setting for the backlight but I don't have OMNI so I don't know the button combination how to get there. Someone else will help you if this is the case.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-06-2015, 11:38 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,489
Default Re: HD Omni turning on but has no display

A similar issue happened to my HD OMNI a few years back. You'll need to change the contrast of the display and then reset the unit. Turn the unit on then press SETUP, then rotate the PUSH CR/HP knob clockwise 14 indents, press the PUSH CR/HP knob and then rotate it until you can read the display again. Once you can read the display again, you can do the procedure to reset the unit: SETUP > rotate the PUSH CR/HP knob to RESET(13 indents) > press the PUSH CR/HP knob and select "SURE?". As a side note, you can shine a flashlight into the display to help read it when you change the contrast back. The contrast default is 20.

Keep me posted if this worked out for you.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-10-2018, 10:22 AM
Dan Gralick Dan Gralick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 5
Default Re: HD Omni turning on but has no display

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
A similar issue happened to my HD OMNI a few years back. You'll need to change the contrast of the display and then reset the unit. Turn the unit on then press SETUP, then rotate the PUSH CR/HP knob clockwise 14 indents, press the PUSH CR/HP knob and then rotate it until you can read the display again. Once you can read the display again, you can do the procedure to reset the unit: SETUP > rotate the PUSH CR/HP knob to RESET(13 indents) > press the PUSH CR/HP knob and select "SURE?". As a side note, you can shine a flashlight into the display to help read it when you change the contrast back. The contrast default is 20.

Keep me posted if this worked out for you.

Shane
Thank you! Have no idea why my contrast just decided to change, but Shane nailed it. Back to work!!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-13-2018, 01:10 PM
tom_lowe tom_lowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,027
Default Re: HD Omni turning on but has no display

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
A similar issue happened to my HD OMNI a few years back. You'll need to change the contrast of the display and then reset the unit. Turn the unit on then press SETUP, then rotate the PUSH CR/HP knob clockwise 14 indents, press the PUSH CR/HP knob and then rotate it until you can read the display again. Once you can read the display again, you can do the procedure to reset the unit: SETUP > rotate the PUSH CR/HP knob to RESET(13 indents) > press the PUSH CR/HP knob and select "SURE?". As a side note, you can shine a flashlight into the display to help read it when you change the contrast back. The contrast default is 20.

Keep me posted if this worked out for you.

Shane
Thanks so much! just randomly had the same thing happen!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
turning off "External" monitor on OMNI Tim R. Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 06-25-2013 07:10 PM
OMNI Fried? Calling Omni Members - Check High Samplerates KingFish Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-03-2011 09:19 PM
Be aware! Potential HD Omni buyers with treated Rooms and Computers. Omni Noisy Fan FRaNCo MuSiC Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 0 09-25-2011 05:42 AM
Guitar Center now has HD Omni on display nst7 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-24-2011 12:58 PM
turning off cinema display? Alan LaFleur Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-16-2002 09:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com