Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2014, 01:43 AM
MO:SOUND's Avatar
MO:SOUND MO:SOUND is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Tørring Denmark
Posts: 49
Default procontrol PSU issues

Hey guys. i just got my first DAW controller - a 32 fader Pro Control for my PT10 set-up, even got it for free, so imagine how happy i am (arms waving)

all though theres a small glitch with it, it has to be turned on for around 30-40 minutes, before its working, i could imagine this could be a relay of some sort, but im not sure. a friend of mine is an electrician, and very good with printboards and stuff like that, so i just try to figure what causes this glitch, so that he can fix it.

anyone familiar with this problem?


Marc
MO:SOUND
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-26-2014, 11:54 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: procontrol PSU issues

could have a cracked solder joint that warms up and makes contact after 30 minutes
The PSUs were from Skynet if I remember correctly
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-26-2014, 12:18 PM
MO:SOUND's Avatar
MO:SOUND MO:SOUND is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Tørring Denmark
Posts: 49
Default Re: procontrol PSU issues

skynet? them guys from the terminator movies?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-26-2014, 12:38 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,479
Default Re: procontrol PSU issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by MO:SOUND View Post
skynet? them guys from the terminator movies?
Yep thats them they terminated all the power supplies when the warranty ran out.

You could try some freezer spray when its hot to identify where or what component is failing when cold.



Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-26-2014, 01:22 PM
MO:SOUND's Avatar
MO:SOUND MO:SOUND is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Tørring Denmark
Posts: 49
Default Re: procontrol PSU issues

good idea!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-26-2014, 01:41 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,728
Default Re: procontrol PSU issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Yep thats them they terminated all the power supplies when the warranty ran out.

You could try some freezer spray ...
Chris

Freeeeeez I'll Beeee Baaaaaaak
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-26-2014, 03:57 PM
MO:SOUND's Avatar
MO:SOUND MO:SOUND is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Tørring Denmark
Posts: 49
Default Re: procontrol PSU issues

nice pun dude!!' haha!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-26-2014, 03:59 PM
Delta Music Belgium's Avatar
Delta Music Belgium Delta Music Belgium is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Sint-Truiden, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 569
Default Re: procontrol PSU issues

I have a 48 ch. ProControl and had similar problems in the past. I never found it was a cracked solder joint, each time it was corrosion in the connector that goes from the power supply to the rest of the ProControl (main unit or fader packs).

In some cases I used DeoxIT to clean and protect a power connector from further corrosion.

One time I did remove the connector and soldered each wire to the correct pin.

You can also try to disconnect the connector and reconnect it half way down, so the corroded places on the metal pins do not realign and make new contacts (but this is a temporary solution, the corrosion will come back after time)
__________________
Marc Schellekens
Delta Music Belgium - Pro Tools | HDX Studio
http://www.deltamusic.be

System 1: Mac Pro (Mid 2012) 3.33 GHz 6-core - 32 GB RAM - OS X 10.13.6 - Magma EB7 - PT HDX3 - PT Ultimate 2018.12 - HD I/O 16x16 - 192 I/O - 192D I/O (x3) - SYNC HD I/O - Apogee Big Ben - Rosetta 200 - Slate RAVEN MTi2 (x3)

System 2: Mac Pro (Mid 2010) 3.33 GHz 6-core - 32 GB RAM - OS X 10.9.5 - Magma PE6R4-I - PT HD 6 Accel PCI - PT HD 10.3.10 - 192D I/O - SYNC I/O
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-26-2014, 04:21 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,547
Default Re: procontrol PSU issues

This guy fixed mine, and I have not had a problem since. Highly recommended.

Greg Granieri -
Audio Rehab, Inc.
818 557 1232
3096 N. Clybourn Ave.
Burbank, CA 91505
http://www.audiorehab.net
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-26-2014, 04:43 PM
MO:SOUND's Avatar
MO:SOUND MO:SOUND is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Tørring Denmark
Posts: 49
Default Re: procontrol PSU issues

In CA? im in Denmark its a bit far away im affraid :/ BUT if everything els fails he will be my "Plan B"

but im glad that this isnt a standalone issue, and that others have experienced it aswell.


48 ch. ProControl? Oh my god i have to have that! i though 32 faders was maximum!


whats the price on fader packs? - and edit packs for that matter - would love that build-in keyboard§!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox Gain Issues and Protools Issues (Bounce to Disk and Knob/Pot adjustments) Lucky Bastard Getting Started 6 01-16-2014 03:29 PM
No sound - asio driver issues - NTFS issues mitchelljrickey Windows 0 06-21-2012 05:35 PM
Digital Noise Issues - Clock Source Issues? Gorbies 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-07-2010 01:55 PM
ProControl and IP issues donrey ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 01-24-2006 07:53 AM
current issues with ProControl Will Russell ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 4 08-16-2005 08:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com