Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-02-2000, 07:33 PM
davidS davidS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: israel
Posts: 16
Default S.O.S freezing probleme

I have a G-3/350 with 192ram, with wide scsi
hd,and INITIO scsi card.
sometime protools freeze, the mouse move but nothing else.the only thing I can do is to restart the computer.
this hapen to me every 2-3 days,working with protools everyday for 10hours a day.
is this "normal"?
any advise would be much apritiated.
thank`s a lot David.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-02-2000, 09:36 PM
Gremz Gremz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Midway City, CA USA
Posts: 163
Default Re: S.O.S freezing probleme

David,

I don't know what is wrong, but I am also having a freezing problem.

The difference it freezes when booting up the system. I have a G4 400 yikes with 256 megs of ram, and while the extensions are loading, the system crashes about once every five boot-ups. It freezes right after the Digi "note" icon appears on the screen.

Anyone else have this problem? Anyone know a solution?

Gremz
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-03-2000, 12:42 AM
dcornutt dcornutt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,308
Default Re: S.O.S freezing probleme

David,
Im sure the first thing you will notice is that you are using an unsupported scsi card...the Initio. According to what I have read..the "unsupported" cards..generally placed to much load on the PCI bus and caused errors.

Yank the Initio card..and its extensions..and see if you problem goes away.
Id be willing to bet that your Initio card is the culprit. You can also try changing the settings of your Intiio card so that it doesnt place so much load on the bus..by disabling wide mode..and reducing the speed to 10 mhz. If you need help with this..on how to do it...go to auroradesigns.com..(a manuafactuer of the "fuse video capture card)..and check their support site. I believe they have an actuall screen shot on the settings. Also, xlr8yourmac.com..has the same screen shot (do a search for fuse).

This might reduce the load enough to stop the odd behavior if your UW card is the culprit.
Unfortunately..as fast as the miles UW card is...in most cases..you have to reduce it to scsi2 levels for it to work with many devices..which..defeats the whole purpose of having it in the first place.

Again, the best thing to do is to yank the Initio card..and disable the extensions..and see ..for sure..if its the card causing it or not. If you still have the problem...then..its elsewhere..and at least you can eliminate the card. But, I would leave the card out while you continue your trouble shooting..just for isolation sake. It will make it easier to find the problem.

dfc
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problème clé Ilok et Pro Tools [Résolu] MaxB88 Le Forum en Français 18 03-05-2015 08:26 PM
Problème de mise à jour PT 10.3.6 jihel Le Forum en Français 2 09-25-2013 02:26 AM
PT probleme Shevanelflip Pro Tools 10 3 03-07-2012 08:59 AM
Probleme with pro tool 8.0.1 timestrike 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-11-2010 02:29 PM
probleme -6093 at the end of bounced toffee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-22-2004 05:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com