Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2015, 11:55 PM
StefB StefB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Cape Town South Africa
Posts: 439
Default Cannot log into Avid Store

I need to urgently buy PRO plug ins - but when I log into the store I get an error:
"Salesforce
Single Sign-On Error"
+
"Your login attempt using single sign-on with an identity provider certificate has failed. Please contact your salesforce.com administrator for more information."
__________________
Mac 8 Core 6,1 -Os 10.12.6 - 64 gb Ram - Protools 12.8 HDX - 8x8x8+8 ch DA Card - DCommand ES24 - Sync HD - Video Satelite (Symphony 8.9.1 on 4 Core Mac Pro Dustbin with AJA Kona 3g) Soundminer 4.5 Pro
Protools 12.8.0 Vanilla in 2 x Edit suites one with S3 and one with Mackie Control.
Mediacomposer 8.9.1 on AJA Kona 3g x 3 suites
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-03-2015, 11:34 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,409
Default Re: Cannot log into Avid Store

Did you log in here
http://www.avid.com/US/account

And then go to the store, then click Login (if needed once on the store site) and you should be auto logged in. It works for me anyway.

What PRO plugins do you need? If it's urgent and you can't get in, you can try Sweetwater. They have the Avid line of Pro Plugins.
http://www.sweetwater.com/store/sear...gins&Go=Search

Also, you could click the Marketplace button in Pro Tools.
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2018
Youtube Channel - BenoniStudio
Free Eleven Rack Tutorials, Rigs, and more
@BenoniStudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-03-2015, 12:05 PM
StefB StefB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Cape Town South Africa
Posts: 439
Default Re: Cannot log into Avid Store

Hi Benoni

It was a temporary glitch - sorted out by support very quickly

I did however buy it from Sweetwater in the end because that way I can pay in USA $. The Avid Store reverted me to the EURO currency - strangely the EURO price was more expensive than the USD price and on top of that, the Euro is much stronger on my currency - which would have meant a considerable higher cost to me if I paid in Euros - in the region of 20-25%.
Also the Euro store insist on charging VAT - even if I am not from the EU and cannot claim that back in my country!

Cheers
stef
__________________
Mac 8 Core 6,1 -Os 10.12.6 - 64 gb Ram - Protools 12.8 HDX - 8x8x8+8 ch DA Card - DCommand ES24 - Sync HD - Video Satelite (Symphony 8.9.1 on 4 Core Mac Pro Dustbin with AJA Kona 3g) Soundminer 4.5 Pro
Protools 12.8.0 Vanilla in 2 x Edit suites one with S3 and one with Mackie Control.
Mediacomposer 8.9.1 on AJA Kona 3g x 3 suites
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Store problems Gus_Pin General Discussion 5 01-05-2014 09:21 AM
Avid Store Pluck General Discussion 9 03-04-2010 01:48 AM
AIR... and the AVID store TOM@METRO Virtual Instruments 1 10-27-2009 03:29 AM
Avid Store Purchase Help kikumoto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-01-2007 03:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com