Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-13-2010, 06:42 PM
CrAkD CrAkD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Still living at moms! Only 33 years old!
Posts: 293
Default Protools on iMac i7

Whats up guys I think this is the first time I've posted in the mac section. im currently running protools on a hackintosh i7 I built following the windows threads but was sick and tired of all the errors I got with windows. So I decided to try and put OSX on it and since then its been smooth sailing! no more protools errors! I've always been a huge supporter of apple just never really made the "switch" with the desktop. Im so happy right now I want to switch to an official mac so I can upgrade without worrying about crashes and such. I cant afford a Mac Pro so was thinking about an i7 iMac. How does this work with Protools? I have an 002R so it worries me that it only has 1 firewire port. Plus it only has 1 internal HD and I know protools runs way better with 2 but will using an external hard drive be an issue?
__________________
i7 920, Gigabye ud4p, 12gb OCZ Platinum ddr3 1600, 2x 640gb WD Caviar Black 1x Samsung 120gb SSD
HACKINTOSH Mac OSX 10.8 Pro Tools 10.2
OLD Dverb 1024 - 520 Dverbs 64 - 433 Dverbs
NEW Dverb 1024 - 283 64 - 235
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2010, 08:17 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,780
Default Re: Protools on iMac i7

The Imacs in general work great. You'll want to have a separate drive for audio and there's not a problem daisy chaining. I've successfully had 3 drives (2 audio, one streaming BFD samples) and a 003R daisy chained off one 800 port on my Imac and it works fine.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2010, 08:25 PM
Bubblegum Bubblegum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: South East Asia
Posts: 324
Default Re: Protools on iMac i7

The latest iMac i7 has the option of an SSD and a hard drive (2 drives in total) both internal.

I have this configuration and it works like a dream. I have Eleven Rack as my interface, which is USB 2, but that means I can use my SSL Duende on the firewire buss. No issues whatsoever.

It is a beautifully, smooth running setup.

SSD carries OSX and Protools/apps etc and I use the 1TB internal HD for audio.

It was a pretty pricey option to have the SSD, but still way cheaper than a Mac Pro and my FW drive can be used for archiving now.

I recommend it if you are considering an iMac.
__________________
MojoBat Productions
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-14-2010, 10:27 AM
cserv cserv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: NY, but currently in the DMV
Posts: 6
Default Re: Protools on iMac i7

I have the new i7 quad core iMac with 4gb RAM, it runs great with Pro Tools. I have a regular internal 1TB hard drive and an external 1TB FW 400 OWC dirve for recording.

The only problem I have noticed is that when I import audio (drag and drop) it takes a while to process it. Through searching I see that this may not be confined to the i7, seems like a Snow Leopard problem.

Overall I'm very satisfied.
__________________
__________________________
Snow Leopard
iMac i7 Quad Core 2.93GHz
4 GB RAM
1 TB OWC Mercury Elite-AL Pro
MBox 2 - PT LE 8.0.4
Swirv
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-08-2011, 08:26 PM
Ty Ford Ty Ford is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 209
Default Re: Protools on iMac i7

Hey Boy,

on your iMac rig with both drives, is the mechanical drive quiet enough to open mics in the same room? Any fans come on during recording?

Regards,

Ty Ford
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-09-2011, 02:17 AM
Bubblegum Bubblegum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: South East Asia
Posts: 324
Default Re: Protools on iMac i7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ty Ford View Post
Hey Boy,

on your iMac rig with both drives, is the mechanical drive quiet enough to open mics in the same room? Any fans come on during recording?

Regards,

Ty Ford
The drive is very quiet. It's not totally silent, but it's a lot quiter than the Lacie FW drive I used to use on my old system.

The fan does come on at some point, but I've found it's pretty unobtrusive. The fan noise is like a low frequency rumble (not very loud though), mostly I think it's resonating through the desk the iMac sits on. I don't think you'll find a problem with it.

I record vocals in the same room with condenser mics and I find the bleed from the headphones is more of an issue than the noise from the iMac.

Hope this helps.
__________________
MojoBat Productions
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tranferring Protools 10 from old iMac to new IMac JuergenTilak Pro Tools 10 3 07-31-2012 09:48 AM
will protools 9 run on imac g5 barra macOS 2 05-18-2011 01:56 AM
Protools LE on a Imac i7 peter99 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 04-05-2010 03:35 PM
ProTools LE 6.4, 002 and iMac G5 shake 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-24-2004 07:15 PM
Can't get into ProTools 6.1.2 on iMac OS X 10.2.8 brheaves 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-24-2003 06:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com