Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2007, 09:47 PM
univox1 univox1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: nashville, tn
Posts: 100
Default tdm vs. rtas plugins

do tdm plug ins sound any better than rtas? is there a delay difference? is there an advantage with tdm?

mp
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2007, 05:27 AM
chris110000100101001 chris110000100101001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 485
Default Re: tdm vs. rtas plugins

The RTAS processing is a floating point calculation, whereas TDM is an integer calculation, but it is the same process. There is no difference in sound.

The real advantage of HD systems is zero latency recording of more than 18 inputs and having more than 32 playback voices.
__________________
SMPTE for the devil
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2007, 10:27 AM
univox1 univox1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: nashville, tn
Posts: 100
Default Re: tdm vs. rtas plugins

what about delay from plug ins? do they differ in thta way?

thanks mp
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-08-2007, 01:48 PM
chris110000100101001 chris110000100101001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 485
Default Re: tdm vs. rtas plugins

HD has delay compensation, for hardware inserts as well as plug-ins.
__________________
SMPTE for the devil
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-08-2007, 07:05 PM
univox1 univox1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: nashville, tn
Posts: 100
Default Re: tdm vs. rtas plugins

do rtas plugs have delays like tdm? that need delay comensation.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-08-2007, 11:49 PM
iamnerdyrocker iamnerdyrocker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 67
Default Re: tdm vs. rtas plugins

For the most part, any delay associated with RTAS plugs are absorbed in the Hardware Buffer Size. You will still see delay on most plugs that have a look ahead buffer in them (compressors like Smack! and Maxim for example).

If you hold Option and Command and click on the volume indicator of the mix window, it will switch first of all to show you audio peak level values, click once more and it will switch to 'delay' letting you see how much a track is delayed due to plugs or hardware inserts.

Keeping in mind, the delay does not account for external converters being fed from the digital outs, or for any delay or latency added from the outboard processor.

LE has no automatic delay compensation built it...it's called nudging tracks earlier in time and making notes in the comments window.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-24-2007, 03:18 AM
zodgilla zodgilla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ventura County, California
Posts: 8
Default Re: tdm vs. rtas plugins

I'm still confused...I get it that PT TDM auto compensates for TDM plug-in delay but does PT TDM correct for RTAS plug-in delay or does one have to nudge the track as in LE?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-24-2007, 07:07 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: tdm vs. rtas plugins

ADC compensates for any latency, both RTAS and TDM.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-24-2007, 11:44 AM
zodgilla zodgilla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ventura County, California
Posts: 8
Default Re: tdm vs. rtas plugins

Thank you! and ADC was introduced in PT 6.4...my head feels more clear already.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-24-2007, 09:39 PM
jre3132 jre3132 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,245
Default Re: tdm vs. rtas plugins

I agree...overall one doesn't really sound better than the other. HOWEVER, if you use Antares Auto Tune, the RTAS version tracks and corrects MUCH better than the TDM version.
__________________
Mac Pro 3.7 Quad Core Intel
Mac OS X 10.13.2
PT Ultimate HDX 2019.10
64GB RAM
HDX I/O 16x16 Analog
HDX I/O 8x8x8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM for RTAS plugins Majorek Virtual Instruments 8 01-19-2010 08:05 AM
AU Plugins also run as RTAS!? nean 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-11-2007 07:20 PM
PT Can't see my RTAS plugins? AudioArtCafe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-27-2004 11:55 AM
how many RTAS plugins can one run? outflowcrew 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-18-2003 09:26 AM
What are the best RTAS plugins for LE? jazzsounds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 09-23-2003 03:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com