Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2002, 04:19 AM
7thheaven 7thheaven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Schaumburg, IL USA
Posts: 113
Default Inserts on Master Fader SPDIF

Im having a very hard time trying to insert my TC Electronics Finalizer on my master faders as inserts thru the 001 SPDIF... Im getting a level on the Finalizer, however i dont hear it on the master fader.... if i assign it to a separate input it will feedback... does anyone know how to insert it as a true insert... so the effect (finalizer) come back on thru the same input... im using SPDIF... does it not work this way? what am i doing wrong... thanks
__________________
Richie- 7th heaven
www.7thheavenband.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2002, 07:23 AM
TooLoud TooLoud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: A big Canadian island in the Pacific
Posts: 340
Default Re: Inserts on Master Fader SPDIF

Assign all tracks to S/PDIF out and and put a stereo aux channel before the master fader. Assign the aux channel to S/PDIF in and ch. 1/2 (if that is what your master fader is) out. Finalize away!
__________________
Doug
"But then again, what do I know?"...

Harbour Sounds
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-07-2002, 10:04 AM
decibel decibel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 69
Default Re: Inserts on Master Fader SPDIF

You need to turn off s/pdif mirroring (if it is on), and also trun off low latency monitoring, then you will be ready to go.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-07-2002, 03:46 PM
7thheaven 7thheaven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Schaumburg, IL USA
Posts: 113
Default Re: Inserts on Master Fader SPDIF

thanks guys for the tips, however im still not getting it to work... it doesnt seem to let me hear the audio back in.... im so confused.. and i rarely have troubles figuring out these things out...
i tried both ideas...
im trying to either:
1. send the entire mix to a bus, then send that bus to the finalizer, and then send that return back to master fader
or
2. prefer to truly INSERT the compressor into the master fader

please help....
i just recently sold my tascam mx 2424 to convert to pro tools.. if i can just get this last thing to work i'd be in heaven...
thanks for your time...
__________________
Richie- 7th heaven
www.7thheavenband.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-07-2002, 06:50 PM
TooLoud TooLoud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: A big Canadian island in the Pacific
Posts: 340
Default Re: Inserts on Master Fader SPDIF

Just for fun try setting up a session with one stereo track, a stereo aux and a master fader. Record something on the track and try sending the signal analog to the Finalizer (assign track to 3&4 out and analog back from the TCE into 3&4 in, assign the aux to 3&4 in and 1&2 out). Be aware that 3/4 out is unbalanced -10dB and 3/4 in is balanced +4dB. If this works try it with the S/PDIF channels. If you still have grief, check your I/O Setup under Setups and make sure 17 and 18 are active. For some reason I had no path assigned to 17 & 18 on the output and insert pages and I had to make a new path for these. Check also that your sample rate on the TCE matches your session rate, as well as the bit depth.
That should keep you busy for a while. This does work, if this is any encouragement. I run S/PDIF out to a TCE Triple-C compressor either as an insert or before the master fader as described above. Keep pluging away, and good luck!
__________________
Doug
"But then again, what do I know?"...

Harbour Sounds
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-07-2002, 10:23 PM
decibel decibel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 69
Default Re: Inserts on Master Fader SPDIF

are you monitoring with your analog outs 1&2? Because I monitor my main outs with an external DA through s/pdif, but sometimes I forget that I have to hook up the analog outs when I use a s/pdif insert. You are probably much more intelligent than I am , but just in case. [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-08-2002, 04:08 AM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,914
Default Re: Inserts on Master Fader SPDIF

Treat the insert as a plugin. So put it on an insert, NOT as a send...

The inserts are found on the place you would go for an eq....but the dont choose the plugin, but choose interface>chnnel 17/18
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-31-2002, 11:46 AM
7thheaven 7thheaven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Schaumburg, IL USA
Posts: 113
Default Re: Inserts on Master Fader SPDIF

ok... well here's my problem..
i have the finalizer hooked up to SPDIF in/out and on the digi 001... i have the entire mix going to bus 3-4 on a aux input fader, that fader is being sent out to the SPDIF out, which does show up on the finalizer and i see the levels changing... now i cant get that signal back into pro tools.. its like the sound is trapped in the finalizer... my I/O setting are this: i changed all inputs to be SPDIF 9-10, the outputs are 1-2, 3-4, 5-6, 7-8, SPDIF respectfully... SPDIF mirroing is off and greyed out so i could even choose it.. i tried to make a new playback engine and then lost the signal to the finalizer.... tried with low latency on and of... what i prefer to do it actually rather than route it, i'd love to insert it on a master fader.. when i do that and choose SPDIF, it says the device is being used by other channels and wont do it... so im really confused... anymore help is GREATLY appreciated....thanks [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
__________________
Richie- 7th heaven
www.7thheavenband.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-31-2002, 11:47 AM
7thheaven 7thheaven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Schaumburg, IL USA
Posts: 113
Default Re: Inserts on Master Fader SPDIF

by the way... two of you mentioned some track 17-18... i never have seen that... how do i get that... i dont even get that as a choice in my I/O setup
__________________
Richie- 7th heaven
www.7thheavenband.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-31-2002, 05:54 PM
7thheaven 7thheaven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Schaumburg, IL USA
Posts: 113
Default Re: Inserts on Master Fader SPDIF

i did both... SPDIF mirroring is off.... and i reset the I/O a few times.... any other ideas?
__________________
Richie- 7th heaven
www.7thheavenband.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D-Command Master fader stuck in Inserts mode Jambroch ICON & C|24 2 12-17-2012 01:23 PM
OMNI inserts only for mic pre , or used as master buss inserts as well Weird Audio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-14-2012 10:27 PM
Master Fader Inserts richardlewisx macOS 11 11-25-2011 07:39 AM
DIGI: Will it ever be possible to implement Pre-Fader Inserts on the Master Fader? Ricky Cobble Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-05-2003 05:47 AM
Master inserts are post-fader? Was: L1+ on Master = clipping s2n Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 11-20-2001 08:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com