Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-27-2013, 12:43 PM
nyspaz nyspaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Sleepy Hollow, NY
Posts: 1
Default Updated to Pro-Tools 10.3.6 Now Pro-Tools won't load plugins and audio suite plugins

Please help. I updated my Pro-Tools from 10.3.5 to 10.3.6. After doing so now when I start up Pro-Tools it fails to load any of their plugins including all the audio suite plugins. Not one. I tried doing a full clean uninstall and start from scratch reinstalling 10.3.2 and same problem persists. Any ideas till I call Avid on Monday?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-27-2013, 03:16 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: Updated to Pro-Tools 10.3.6 Now Pro-Tools won't load plugins and audio suite plug

Are there plug-ins installed at /Library/Application Support/Digidesign/Plug-Ins and /Library/Application Support/Avid/Audio/Plug-Ins ?

You can check both location by pasting each path into the Go To Folder (Shift+Command+G) prompt.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 wont load past plugins KyleThomson macOS 4 01-05-2014 09:16 AM
Pro Tools 10 not load plugins,freezing load.HELP javierboz Windows 2 11-08-2012 05:25 AM
Pro Tools won't Load Plugins LetThereBeShred 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 09-01-2009 09:25 AM
Pro Tools 7.4.2 Slow to Load Plugins KMFDM Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-26-2009 08:06 AM
Pro Tools LE freezing as plugins load stevebell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-12-2008 10:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com