Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2012, 11:39 AM
fretfingers fretfingers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 172
Default Annoying bug introduced in 10.3

I have a pretty large number of plug-ins.

Here is the way I have navigated to the right plug-in since PT6. Let's use an rtas Waves REQ6 for this example. BTW, I have my plugs organized by both category and manufacturer, but this bug affects all organization types.

I click on an insert slot, hover my mouse over Native, hover over EQ and then while hovering over any of the EQ plugins listed I can start typing the name of the plugin. If I type REQ then the first of the REQ plugins (REQ1) is highlighted. I can simply arrow down twice to highlight REQ6 and then press Return to instantiate the plugin. Again, I have a lot of plugs and this workflow saves time.

Now, when typing in plug-in names, command focus is still reacting to my keyboards input! When I type in the letter E, toggle zoom is activated for example. The most annoying is the RETURN button to select the plugin. That sends my playhead back to the start of the session. This is happening EVERY TIME I select a plugin.

I am trying to break my old system for locating plug-ins because of this but I have been doing it for so long that it's just a reflex now.

Can anyone else reproduce this?

Thanks.
__________________

Pro Tools Ultimate 2018 - Mac OS High Sierra 10.13.6
10 Core iMac Pro
64GB RAM - Radeon Pro Vega 56 8176 MB
Apogee Symphony MKII


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2012, 04:37 PM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: Annoying bug introduced in 10.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by fretfingers View Post
I have a pretty large number of plug-ins.

Here is the way I have navigated to the right plug-in since PT6. Let's use an rtas Waves REQ6 for this example. BTW, I have my plugs organized by both category and manufacturer, but this bug affects all organization types.

I click on an insert slot, hover my mouse over Native, hover over EQ and then while hovering over any of the EQ plugins listed I can start typing the name of the plugin. If I type REQ then the first of the REQ plugins (REQ1) is highlighted. I can simply arrow down twice to highlight REQ6 and then press Return to instantiate the plugin. Again, I have a lot of plugs and this workflow saves time.

Now, when typing in plug-in names, command focus is still reacting to my keyboards input! When I type in the letter E, toggle zoom is activated for example. The most annoying is the RETURN button to select the plugin. That sends my playhead back to the start of the session. This is happening EVERY TIME I select a plugin.

I am trying to break my old system for locating plug-ins because of this but I have been doing it for so long that it's just a reflex now.

Can anyone else reproduce this?

Thanks.
It is NOT only the menus affected by this. Plug-ins like Vienna Instrument is also affected... i cant even enter a Preset name in it... Protools thinks that I am typing key commands and starts reacting....

The strange thing is that I cannot reliably reproduce it... Sometimes it happens other times NOT... Just tried your scenario with the plug menus... And I have NO trouble 'keying' the plugs and using return/enter etc... I did yesterday however...

Try starting a fresh session and make ONE track only and try again.. perhaps some plug or something later in the workflow is causing this
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2012, 09:52 AM
fretfingers fretfingers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 172
Default Re: Annoying bug introduced in 10.3

I trashed my prefs, removed all DPM plugins, left the stock AAX plugins and started a new session. Still not fixed.

I also tried the opposite, removing all AAX but leaving all DPM. Still nothing.

Anybody else getting this?
__________________

Pro Tools Ultimate 2018 - Mac OS High Sierra 10.13.6
10 Core iMac Pro
64GB RAM - Radeon Pro Vega 56 8176 MB
Apogee Symphony MKII


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2012, 10:04 AM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default Re: Annoying bug introduced in 10.3

have you tried unclicking keyboard focus in the edit window before you start typing. then re-clicking it when your out. keyboard focus has always been kinda chinsey hit or miss for me since 8 so ive become accustom to making sure there are no yellow buttons lit up before i try any type anything if im not trying to have the edit window in key focus.
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-17-2012, 10:11 AM
fretfingers fretfingers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 172
Default Re: Annoying bug introduced in 10.3

Although very annoying, turning off command focus helps with some of the single key commands.

It doesn't address hitting the return key used to select the plugin. My timeline jumps back to the start every time I select a new plug.
__________________

Pro Tools Ultimate 2018 - Mac OS High Sierra 10.13.6
10 Core iMac Pro
64GB RAM - Radeon Pro Vega 56 8176 MB
Apogee Symphony MKII


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-17-2012, 10:22 AM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default Re: Annoying bug introduced in 10.3

I cant replicate it here but i am on a windows 7 system... have you tried clearing your prefs and databases yet? May be a mac specific bug though.
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-17-2012, 10:31 AM
fretfingers fretfingers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 172
Default Re: Annoying bug introduced in 10.3

Yes, I have trashed my prefs. Thanks.
__________________

Pro Tools Ultimate 2018 - Mac OS High Sierra 10.13.6
10 Core iMac Pro
64GB RAM - Radeon Pro Vega 56 8176 MB
Apogee Symphony MKII


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-17-2012, 11:27 AM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default Re: Annoying bug introduced in 10.3

anyone else in front of a mac want to test this? you should submit a support case frefingers i don't see it on the bug list.
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-17-2012, 01:30 PM
fretfingers fretfingers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 172
Default Re: Annoying bug introduced in 10.3

I was hoping to have a few others re-create this before submitting. I'll give it another day or two.
__________________

Pro Tools Ultimate 2018 - Mac OS High Sierra 10.13.6
10 Core iMac Pro
64GB RAM - Radeon Pro Vega 56 8176 MB
Apogee Symphony MKII


Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-17-2012, 07:17 PM
scottmckay scottmckay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 25
Unhappy Re: Annoying bug introduced in 10.3

This has been driving me crazy all day too!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ModDelay 3 Bug introduced in 10.3.4 Again? Dot Pro Tools 10 0 04-23-2013 05:53 PM
there's sure a lot of Thunderbolt being introduced!! corp Pro Tools 10 22 01-11-2012 12:42 PM
The best way to calculate delay introduced by ADA jeronimo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-11-2004 07:27 PM
again LE factory Blue bundles introduced... earpluggy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-09-2004 08:57 AM
Annoying, annoying, annoying... error 2 Anibal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 03-07-2003 03:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com